will this g6 have the black button ?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by lexus-8, Oct 19, 2006.

Oct 19, 2006
  1. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi,



    i was gonna buy this because its cheap and nice. but then i read a review and it said something about a black button. but in this picture there is no button.if any one knows if this has a black button or not please tell me. thank you

    http://pspgear.biz/shop/product_info.php/c...6a633fb0d4f48b1
     
  2. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesnt any 1 know ? :'(
     
  3. deathspawn999

    Member deathspawn999 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    dont get this. its only 128 megs of storage. buck up and spend the extra 50 and get the .5gig or wait a few months and get the 1gig.
     
  4. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    128 mb is enough since imjust using it for gba
     
  6. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    the black button doesn't affect anything. It was implemented to run GST patched roms. However, it is semi easy to have it held down to drain power from the internal batteries. Most people shave it off, not hard to do with a filer or a razor blade. When I bought my g6 3rd gens, the button was already taken out.
     
  7. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will this 1 be taken out ? [​IMG]
     
  8. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    can't tell, those arne't real pictures he took but from some website promoting g6. Obviously that one has no black button.
     
  9. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok thanks for the info [​IMG]
     
  10. lexus-8
    OP

    Member lexus-8 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    LONDON
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok then, so who thinks i should get this and who thinks i should get someting else ? (remember its just for gba micro not ds)
     
  11. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    I fit were up to me, I'd get a 1 gigbit ezflashII powerstar. Best GBA cart I've ever used.
     
  12. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    I don't trust that website, it shows pictures of the M3 instead of G6... oh and get a G6 Lite if you want it for GBA games, fits into GBMicro, Cheaper, and 512MB(4G)

    EDIT: It even refers to it calling it the GBA Movie Player?
     
  13. teonintyfive

    Member teonintyfive GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    791
    Location:
    Greece, Somewhere in Macedonia
    Country:
    Greece
    When I bought G6, it had a black button.
    EDIT: By the way, this thread has no place in the DS Emulation forum.
     

Share This Page