will THIS card work with a Cyclo?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by claudekennilol, May 9, 2008.

May 9, 2008
  1. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    I've had this card for a while (for cell phones or whatever else I needed it for, I'm a computer dude so I've got a bunch of random junk like this laying around) and I just ordered a Cyclo yesterday and was wondering if this card would work with it. I borrowed my friend's R4 and it wouldn't get passed the loading screen so I'm simply guessing this card is too new for it as there weren't 4gb cards out when the R4 was first made. And it would really suck if I had to go buy a new mSD card. So basically I know the card works and was simply wondering if it will work with my Cyclo when it arrives.

    http://www.lizardmobile.com/servlet/the-20...Micro-SD/Detail

    it's also a japan card if that makes a difference.
     
  2. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    yeah the cyclo supports micro SDHC cards
    the R4 is among the few that cannot read micro SDHC ones
     
  3. claudekennilol
    OP

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    alright, I suppose I'll just have to wait a few days until mine arrives then, thanks for the reply.
     
  4. gizmo_gal

    Member gizmo_gal QWEEN of the RadioActive Force!!!

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,171
    Location:
    1st dimension, Earth
    Country:
    United States
    If its 4 gig it should work. R4 only supports upto 2 gig Micro SD cards.
     
  5. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    I am running a 8gb microsdhc in my CycloDS Evo, so you shouldn't have any problem.
     
  6. Eternal Myst

    Member Eternal Myst Back from the Myst.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Location:
    I have a bomb alallalallala
    Country:
    United States
    Does it work perfectly or is it slow?
     
  7. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    If the SDHC card is a Class 4 or above, it should run without any issues.
     
  8. mthegreatone

    Newcomer mthegreatone Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    and to think i was almost considering getting an R4. i'm glad a friend of mine urged me to go the CycloDS route. 4gig uSDHC are dirt cheap - i have a good amount of games on my stick, and i'm almost certain that it hasn't even been filled yet.
     

Share This Page