Will Slot 2 DS games work on the DSone?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by megaphoenix, Sep 26, 2009.

Sep 26, 2009
  1. megaphoenix
    OP

    Newcomer megaphoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    I currently have a 1gb Supercard MiniSD Slot 2 card and i've been wanting to upgrade for a while now. the whole mario and luigi 3 thing being fixed on the slot 1 card (i assume it doesnt matter if its DSone or DSonei) is helping me make my choice.

    but my question is, will i have to use the clean roms? or can i already use the converted slot 2 roms (in other words, literally just copy and paste what is currently on my slot 2 card to the one and expect the games to work fine straight away)?
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You must use clean roms. The patched ones will only work on the slot-2 Supercard.
     
  3. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using the DSOne to load GBA ROMs to your flashcart is ill advised. The games hardly ever work and when they do are often unplayable.
     
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    He's asking about DS games, not GBA games.
     
  5. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Isn't the only DS game that uses Slot-2 Guitar Hero?
     
  6. megaphoenix
    OP

    Newcomer megaphoenix Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Australia
    i didnt mean GBA games or stuff like guitar hero which uses that slot.

    i meant that if i have the following files, could i just copy and paste them onto the DSone(i):
    mario64.nds.dsq
    mario64.nds.sav
    mario64.nds.scc

    If i have to use clean roms, i assume not. but what about the saves? if i dont use converter software and just put the games on there, then how do i get saves? or this question is answered upon using a new dsone? [​IMG]
     
  7. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    You must use clean *.nds files, but you can use the saves as long as you rename them. If a game doesn't have a save file for it when you launch it, the SCDS will create the .sav file for you automatically.
     
  8. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    Also, the SCC file is the cheat file for the Slot-2s, so you don't have to copy that either.
     

Share This Page