Will retail New Super Mario Bros work on hardmod?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ALX1982, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009
  1. ALX1982
    OP

    Newcomer ALX1982 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have a Wii with the D2Pro chip. I haven't done any softmod what so ever (no homebrew channel etc.) since I don't wanna risk bricking my Wii.
    If I buy the retail New Super Mario Bros, will it work on my Wii?

    I have Wii firmware 4.1E now, I don't know if the game will require an update. I read somewhere that after playing retail NSMB something will happen to the Wii so that I can't play my back-up games. Is this true?
     
  2. Davess

    Member Davess On the list :D (Thanks Haflore)

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    693
    Location:
    __________________ Posts: 9326
    Country:
    Canada
    What you heard was people with a soft-mod getting a 4.2 update which takes all homebrew, cios, etc. away.

    people with korean wii's converted to usa will get instant brick.

    For us hard-mod users, were fine [​IMG]
     
  3. SenorClean

    Member SenorClean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    522
    Country:
    Australia
    The original will work.

    If you just run a copy, it will crash a few minutes in to play.

    It wont do anything to your wii.
     
  4. ALX1982
    OP

    Newcomer ALX1982 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    I know I can be too cautious, but I can't risk anything to happen, hehe.
    So I will still be able to play my old back-up titles?
     
  5. kwikemart12

    Newcomer kwikemart12 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I also want to know. I've decided to take the modchip out of my wii, put in RETAIL NEW SUPER MARIO BROS> WII then update, and test it. then put modchip back in and close it up again. But i would give up new super mario bros. anyday for my many other backups. AND I DO NOT HAVE A SOFTMOD (like homebrew) I HAVE A WASABI DX CHIP
     

Share This Page