Will quake 4 play decently on a imac g5 2ghz 2gb sdram and a geforce f

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by OrcMonkey©, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. OrcMonkey©
    OP

    Banned OrcMonkey© Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    Well doom 3 runs smoothly but will quake 4 run smoothly?
     
  2. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    Doom 3 to quack 4 is a big diffrence , I doubt it.
     
  3. Satangel

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Go to systemrequirementslab.com and test it.
    You don't need to make a topic for these kinda questions [​IMG]
     
  4. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes, indeed. I know because I bought Quake 4 (yes, actually bought). Doom 3 and the expansion (Resurrection of Evil) played fine, but I couldn't get Quake 4 to work. I had only paid 10 euros for Doom 3 and 5 euros for the expansion, but Quake 4 was 25 euros, and I still haven't been able to play it [​IMG]
     
  5. tatumanu

    Member tatumanu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    392
    Location:
    Porto
    Country:
    Portugal
    Quake 4 was done before intel based macs so it must work.
     

Share This Page