Will Brawl original work with rev 7 DIP?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by piratesmack, Jul 18, 2009.

Jul 18, 2009
  1. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I want to make my own cioscorp for personal use, using the latest IOS's and cIOS rev 7 DIP.

    I have an original copy of Super Smash Bros: Brawl, and I was wondering if it would still work if I put the rev 7 DIP in all my IOS's. (since it's a dual-layer DVD)

    Thanks
     
  2. Wack0

    Member Wack0 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't. Wait for cIOS rev14 and use softcore from the softmii 3.0 pack.
     
  3. piratesmack
    OP

    Member piratesmack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Messages:
    787
    Location:
    $(pwd)
    Country:
    United States
    I'd rather just do it myself than use softcorp
    More fun that way
     
  4. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    It worked for fine for me a couple of months ago, so there's no reason it shouldn't work now.
     

Share This Page