Will be able to send my 3DS in for repair

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by SuperTrever, Sep 7, 2011.

Sep 7, 2011
  1. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    My 3DS has a very floppy screen and it's just getting worse every week. I was wondering if I would be able to send it in for repair even though I've used my Acekard on it?
     
  2. Tom Bombadildo

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,771
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, there is no way they can know if you used a flash card unless they do some investigating which the repair service doesn't do and they couldn't give a rats ass if you did anyways. So don't worry about it [​IMG]
     
  3. SuperTrever
    OP

    Member SuperTrever GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you(:
     
  4. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    Don't forget to take the card out before sending it to them [​IMG] Don't want another walugi.
     
  5. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    I've been having a question for a while regarding these repairs and previously using a flashcart on the system. The 3DS is region-locked, right? Well what if you send in an American 3DS unit (or European for that matter), and located in the Activity Log is the Acekard 2i's masked Japanese game called that "DORASU" and Nintendo sees that?

    There is obviously no way to play that Japanese game on an American unit. So they will assume you used a flashcart or something. Not trying to freak the OP out here but it's just a question I've been pondering.
     
  6. chauffler

    Banned chauffler Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Southern California
    Country:
    United States
    dorasu is a ds game so it isn't region locked but they don't really care they probably know exactly what 100+ hours of dorasu really means
     
  7. emmanu888

    Member emmanu888 6 years and still going strong

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,220
    Location:
    Victoriaville,Qu├ębec
    Country:
    Canada
    if its a ds game the ds games don't have region lock only dsi and 3ds games
     
  8. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Ohhh, right. Forgot about the regular DS games being region-free. Sorry then for that question.
     

Share This Page