Will An Acecard 2i Work on The New DS XL?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by wingzrow, Mar 23, 2010.

Mar 23, 2010
  1. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Was thinking of picking up an American dsixl today, is it confirmed to work?
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, provided the cart has been updated to 1.4
     
  3. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    I think my acecard2i firmware is on 1.6 so there shouldn't be any problems right?
     
  4. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    It will have to be working with firmware 1.4 as thats what they are coming out with.
     
  5. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Wait, you're saying it will ONLY work on an XL with card firmware 1.4? I'm on 1.6.
     
  6. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    DSi XL FW with 1.6, or AK2i with AKAIO 1.6?
     
  7. yusuo

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,196
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
  9. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
  10. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    So the firmware I posted wouldn't work? I find that odd considering it's the newest one.
     
  11. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    You need System (doesnt matter if AKAIO 1.6 or oficial 4.21) and you will need FIX for working with DSi 1.4 (danny phantom)

    [​IMG]

    EDIT: Just search here for more infos, dont need to describe it thousand times [​IMG]

    HERE MORE INFOS
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=176...t=0&start=0
     
  12. Ireland 1

    Member Ireland 1 GBAtemps resident Irish

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    666
    Location:
    Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Dont know i did the 1.4 fix on my card when 1.4e came out, i am on AKAIO 1.6 RC1 now and it still works.
     
  13. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    That means, your AK was prefixed... (new batch)
     
  14. wingzrow
    OP

    Member wingzrow GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    Oh wow, so you have to make a change to the card it's self? I guess i can work with that since i have a dsi on 1.3 that boots my card.
     
  15. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    So, now you dont have any problem... Fixable card with device, which could do it... Maybe you wont have to do it, it depends on e-shop where you order your AK2i... Some of them have "prefixed" (0shippingzone), some not...
     
  16. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    My Acekard already came with the 1.4 fix flashed(According to Realhotstuff.com) so does that mean when I get my DSi Xl I wont have to do anything, just pop it in and I am good to go?
     

Share This Page