wiiware off sd card?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dysan, Jul 29, 2010.

Jul 29, 2010

wiiware off sd card? by dysan at 11:28 PM (4,927 Views / 0 Likes) 20 replies

  1. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    my wii's system memory is almost full so I've searching around for ways to load wiiware off my sd card.

    and I found out that if you install the game in the wii console and then move the channel(which takes up the most space in the wii's memory) to the sd card it'll work off the sd card and save valuable space in the system memory.you can later play those games by selecting the sd card menu from the wii's menu

    is this true?
    is there maybe some other way to load wiiware off an sd card?

    fyi I have a 2GB standard SD card
     


  2. Yes thats true.

    Maybe you can use a second sdcard (SDHC 4/8GB) only for Wiiware. Most Homebrew does not support SDHC so you have to use you 2GB for programs and Wiiware installation. Once installed a game, take out your sdcard, insert your bigger sdhc card and move the channel there.

    Didn't try that but it might work.
     
  3. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    i use sandisk 8gig sdhc for wiiware and it works no problem. some homebrew wont load the first time everytime, but eventually works. Just remember you need a patched SM to run wiiware from sd card if it isnt genuinely purchased [​IMG]

    for a different way look into triiforce.
     
  4. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    can you answer this: why I have SOME wiiware working off my sd card and some won't work?? (.wad file...)
     
  5. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    not working how? not installing, black screen, or are u getting the failed to launch error
     
  6. Antoni-YO!

    Member Antoni-YO! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States


    This is it. To play Virtual Console and Wiiware games off the SD card. You need to download this.

    Just follow the video instructions. Enjoy [​IMG]
     
  7. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece

    dop-ios and install ios 70?
    ok I'll give that a try
     
  8. Antoni-YO!

    Member Antoni-YO! GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    124
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Do whatever that video tells ya to do. That's what I did and now that's how I play Wiiware and Virtual Console on my SD card. My Wii has like no memory.
     
  9. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    just make sure you keep enough memory free on the wii for the biggest wiiware game you want to play. it actually copies the game over to the wii memory temporarily when you play it.
     
  10. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    sorry to bump this one but I got some questions...

    I moved my wiiware game to the sd card and it plays great but the wii still shows it has only 147 blocks free!
    it should show it has 400 blocks now that I've moved it...

    does it,I dunno,find out which wiiware uses the most block space and tells you if you run wiiware,that's how much it's gonna leave open?

    is it safe to install more and then move them to the sd card?
     
  11. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    anyone?

    does it automatically subtract memory space for the biggest game but in truth the memory's got more blocks than what I'm seeing so I can add more wiiware?
     
  12. MLRX

    Member MLRX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Country:
    United States
    i dunno why dont you take out the sd card and test it yourself and see if it still says you have 147 blocks..
     
  13. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    but can I install new games into the wii?
    that's what I'm curious about.
     
  14. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    [​IMG]

    How dificult...
     
  15. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    uhhh yeah....trouble is I'm not downloading though the shop channel...I have the wiiware wads sitting in my sd ready to be installed on my wii and as far as I know you have to install it 1st on the wii and then move it to the sd card,if there's any other way then please enlighten me

    but I'm afraid to install them with so few memory blocks because it might brick me.

    is it safe to install wiiware wads from my sd?
     
  16. jelmew

    Member jelmew GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's only safe if you have prii-loader installed, otherwise installing wads is never safe.
     
  17. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
    DonĀ“t pirate CV/WiiWare [​IMG]
     
  18. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece

    I have priiloader installed.

    the reason I'm asking this is because I heard that if you try to install wiiware if you don't have enough space,It'll brick your wii.
    if it wasn't for that,I'd have gone and tried installing it ages ago!
     
  19. elimist

    Member elimist GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    282
    Country:
    United States
    I have installed 8 wiiware wads and the last one failed. Then I went back to the sustem menu and it told me to delete channels or saves and the blocks left said 0 blocks left. After copying them to the sd menu, I installed the wad that failed and everything works fine. I also had priiloader just in case...
     
  20. dysan
    OP

    Member dysan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    577
    Country:
    Greece
    hmmm...I checked again yesterday and saw that the wii's memory is 446 blocks....with the sd card inserted....wierd.

    guess I'll try installing some wiiware next time I turn it on....
     

Share This Page