WiiWare install. channels? how easy???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nintyfreak, May 10, 2010.

May 10, 2010
  1. nintyfreak
    OP

    Newcomer nintyfreak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello all basically i have a softmodded wii at 4.2 and im wondering how easy is it to install and run wiiware titles? do the titles need to be on the sd card or can they be run from a usb harddrive?. also do the channels still appear when they are installeed? as if as they was bought?
     
  2. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    pretty easy.

    you need to find the WAD files and install them with a trucha'd IOS.
     
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    u may also want to read up on triiforce to store games on a USB hard hard or SD card
     
  4. nintyfreak
    OP

    Newcomer nintyfreak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im new to this. can i install them using the wad manager on the hbc
     
  5. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yup, as long as you have a IOS with trucha bug that works with WAD Manager you can install WiiWare titles.
     
  6. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    all this hype about the trucha bug is stupid, not needed at all. most guides tell you to install a load of added bollocks you just dont need!

    just install the wads through the wad manager to your wii, then copy then to your sd card and they'll play just fine!
     
  7. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm pretty sure that WAD Manager won't let you install wads, if you don't have a Trucha'd IOS that you can use to fakesign the WAD.
     
  8. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    without a trucha signed IOS(which is need to install a cIOS) WAD Managers would not be able to install any wad files, so go ahead and install any wad you want without a trucha'd IOS or cIOS and repost the error you get off WAD Manager
     
  9. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fraid not, not needed at all! i dont have it, i sorted all my familys and mates wii, none of theirs have it!
     
  10. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    actually, u can install non-fakesigned IOSs using a non-fakesigned IOS... but majority of wads that people install are fakesigned, and thus require a fakesigned IOS to install them
     
  11. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    afraid so, how did you install a cIOS then?

    of cause with thew installer but that IOS
     
  12. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    That's because IOSes are signed by Nintendo itself (thus having a valid signature), unless they're modified in some way (then needing to be signed again, this time with trucha).
    WiiWare WADs are created from release groups or individuals, and they use an invalid signature (fakesign or trucha) and thus require you a trucha'd IOS to install them.
     
  13. nintyfreak
    OP

    Newcomer nintyfreak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think i installed trucha when i softmodded my wii. so i mite just install the wad through wad manager, then do i just copy the wad to my sd card and play it?
     
  14. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yep, that should work. Try first loading the game from the System Menu, and then copy it to SD.

    If WAD Manager gives you some kind of error, post it here.
     
  15. nintyfreak
    OP

    Newcomer nintyfreak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok guys ive opened wad manager and i now have to select an ios to install with. like i said before im new to this, how do i know if a iso had trucha? theres loads of isos to choose from? can any of you guys give me a number?
     
  16. nintyfreak
    OP

    Newcomer nintyfreak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    UPDATE...... I have managed to install a wad. Thanks guys great work as always, i have one problem though the wad is on my wii menu and runs fine, no problems there. But as you guys said i should put it into the sd card part of the menu, i think that mite be best. the problem i have is that i havent used the sd part of the menu since the softmod and now whenever i open the sd menu it launches bannerbomb. should i just delete the bannerbomb from the sd card or will i be ok keeping the wad on my wii menu?

    Also once ive installed a wad do i need to keep it on my sd card? my card is getting pretty full.
     
  17. ChokeD

    Member ChokeD The Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    967
    Country:
    United States
    You don't have too keep it on your card if you have it installed and you can delete bannerbomb if you have HBC installed and bootmii
     
  18. nintyfreak
    OP

    Newcomer nintyfreak Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HOLY SH@TE i dunno whats gone wrong but my wii system memory is at 0 and even when i transfer the channels to sd it doesnt free me up any space. i cant do anything on the wii except use the data management screen.

    EDIT sorry guys just a scare. ive managed to get some memory by moving all the channels to sd card. although i had to move like 3 channels for 57 blocks :S
     
  19. DunkrWunkah

    Member DunkrWunkah GBAtemp's Official Dunkr

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Messages:
    582
    Country:
    United States
    Woah, that's weird. How much stuff did you have on that Wii?
     

Share This Page