Hacking WiiU VC game injection working on 5.3.2

NotMyFakeName

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 24, 2021
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
15
Country
United States
Here is my list, Region US:

Banjo Kazooie: Works
Beetle Adventure Racing: Works
Bomberman 64: Works
Bomberman the second attack: Works
Donkey Kong 64: Works
Goldeneye 007: Issues. Japanese Version works
Mario Golf: Works
Mario Kart 64: Works
Perfect Dark: Works with Japanese header, a bit laggy though
Pokémon Stadium: Works
Pokémon Puzzle challenge: Graphic Issues, but playable
Pokémon Snap: Works with Japanese ROM header
Resident Evil 2: Crash the console
Super Mario 64: Works
Yoshi's Story: Works with Japanese ROM header

I may do more Blank .ini tests though.
I tested a bit more, but your list is more or less the same as mine.
Hi, can I ask, how to do Japanese rom header for Yoshi Story? I’ve been trying to figure that one out for days but not sure how to do it, any help please?
 

Askayeh

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
37
Country
Taiwan
Does anyone have the same issues as my screen capture (attached file) for Goemon great Adventure ?
I am playing Japanese version (it's compatible in wiki )and every thing is fine beside chapter 2 kappa street , seems like the water effect bugs could make the graphic messed up and i cannot go to the underwater level .

My ini files as below, hope someone can help.

;Goemon

[RomOption]
;BackupType 0 Auto 1 SRAM 2 Flash 3 EEPROM
BackupType = 3
;BackupSize 2048 16K 4K 512
BackupSize = 512
RetraceByVsync = 1
MemPak = 0

[Render]
CanvasWidth = 854
CanvasHeight = 480
ForceRectFilterPoint = 1

14691426614014.jpg
14691426630701.jpg


--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I try Goemon's Great Adventure and JP version. In compatibility list I see game work perfect and work perfect to stage when we must dive underwater :/ ahh

i have the same issues with you , do you find out the solutions to fix it ?
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,171
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,087
Country
Portugal
Does anyone have the same issues as my screen capture (attached file) for Goemon great Adventure ?
I am playing Japanese version (it's compatible in wiki )and every thing is fine beside chapter 2 kappa street , seems like the water effect bugs could make the graphic messed up and i cannot go to the underwater level .

My ini files as below, hope someone can help.

;Goemon

[RomOption]
;BackupType 0 Auto 1 SRAM 2 Flash 3 EEPROM
BackupType = 3
;BackupSize 2048 16K 4K 512
BackupSize = 512
RetraceByVsync = 1
MemPak = 0

[Render]
CanvasWidth = 854
CanvasHeight = 480
ForceRectFilterPoint = 1

View attachment 275303 View attachment 275304

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------



i have the same issues with you , do you find out the solutions to fix it ?
well anyone that put is as compatible probably tried the first level alone, i doubt anyone would test the whole game, the ini was made by nintendo not as, since nintendo left some inis out there on the configs, they probably never finished fixing a game they didnt release.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Askayeh

CORE

3:16
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
1,140
Trophies
1
XP
1,776
Country
United Kingdom
@Askayeh
;Mystical Ninja Goemon USA

[RomOption]
RetraceByVsync = 1
MemPak = 1

[Render]
CanvasWidth = 854
CanvasHeight = 480
ForceRectFilterPoint = 1

;I Have Used Japan File Header and Copy/Pasted over USA ROM File Header.

Not sure if it will help but worth a try. You need to use a hexeditor to change Header info.

Thanks to @pedro702 for pointing this out when I first started this has been very useful BY THE WAY Pedro thanks for info in the Not64 Thread I grabbed that build of Wii64 from github issues post.

Checkout my Blog for other info.

https://gbatemp.net/entry/wiiu-n64-virtual-console-research.15301/

Does this game not work on Not64 / Wii64?
 
Last edited by CORE,

CORE

3:16
Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2018
Messages
1,140
Trophies
1
XP
1,776
Country
United Kingdom
@Askayeh Yes exactly.

Replace the E with a J. Replace dont Delete and then Save.

Just highlight copy and highlight paste.

a few ini's where made with Japan Region so the idea is to spoof Japan Rom in theory to make the info contained in different select Builds of the Emulator to work with the corresponding Ini.
 

Askayeh

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Aug 17, 2021
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
46
XP
37
Country
Taiwan
@Askayeh Yes exactly.

Replace the E with a J. Replace dont Delete and then Save.

Just highlight copy and highlight paste.

a few ini's where made with Japan Region so the idea is to spoof Japan Rom in theory to make the info contained in different select Builds of the Emulator to work with the corresponding Ini.

@CORE Unfortunately, the same issues , I changed the game id to NG6J in USA Roms with your ini configurations . Any suggestion ?
14734014503046.jpg
14734014360761.jpg
 

pedro702

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 3, 2014
Messages
11,171
Trophies
1
Age
31
XP
6,087
Country
Portugal
@CORE Unfortunately, the same issues , I changed the game id to NG6J in USA Roms with your ini configurations . Any suggestion ?
View attachment 275592 View attachment 275593
that look like a framebuffer issues or something unless you are willing to keep testing random settings to see if anyone fixes it your not going far

here is my go to testing file

[RomOption]
;BackupType 0 Auto 1 SRAM 2 Flash 3 EEPROM
;BackupType = 3
;BackupSize 2048 16K 4K 512
;BackupSize = 2048
;TimeIntDelay = 0
;RamSize = 0x400000
;EEROMInitValue = 0xFF
;CmpBlockAdvFlag = 0
;TrueBoot = 1
;UseTimer = 1
;RSPMultiCore = 0
;RetraceByVsync = 0
;Rumble = 0
;AIUseTimer = 0
;AIIntPerFrame = 0
;MemPak = 1
;BootPCChange = 0
;NoCntPak = 1
;TicksPerFrame = 940000
;ScreenCaptureNG = 1

[Input]
;AlwaysHave = 0
;StickModify = 3
;StickLimit = 90

[RSPG]
;WaitOnlyFirst = 0
;RIntAfterGTask = 0
;Skip = 0
;GTaskDelay = 0
;RDPInt = 0
;WaitDelay = 0

[Cmp]
;BlockSize = 0x3000
;W32OverlayCheck = 0



[TempConfig]
;RSPGDCFlush =0




[Render]

;ClipLeft = 36
;ClipBottom = 28
;ClipTop = 28
;ClipRight = 36
;UseColorDither = 1
;TileSizeCheckSpecial = 1
;CanvasWidth = 1900
;bForce720P = 1
;ConstValue0 = 0x230040
;ConstValue1 = 0x2e00
;ConstValue2 = 0x158000
;InitPerspectiveMode = 1
;FlushMemEachTask = 1
;CalculateLOD = 1
;ForceRectFilterPoint = 1
;ForceFilterPoint = 1
;PolygonOffset = 2
;CopyColorBuffer = 1
;CopyMiddleBuffer = 1
;DoubleFillCheck = 1
;CopyAlphaForceOne = 1
;CopyDepthBuffer = 1
;NeedTileSizeCheck = 1
;ZClip = 1
NeedPreParse = 1
;FogVertexAlpha = 1
;ClearVertexBuf = 1
;PreparseTMEMBlock = 1
;DepthCompareLess = 1
;CheckTlutValid = 1
;useViewportZScale = 1
;FirstFrameAt = 5000


[VI]
;ScanReadTime = 1


if you put ; before the text it means it wont be readed and be skipped i advice you add settings one by one and try if any fixes the issues settings can be 0 or 1 for the most part, so if your commited try adding settings and toogling them on the config to see if any does fix the issues.

i would try the render one first since its a rendering issue. hopefully one fixes your issue.
 
Last edited by pedro702,
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol