wiisx bios

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Exkorath, Jun 28, 2011.

Jun 28, 2011

wiisx bios by Exkorath at 7:13 PM (4,981 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Exkorath
    OP

    Newcomer Exkorath Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Location:
    The Batcave
    Country:
    United States
    Ok i downloaded wiisx off the hombrew browser and now im on the computer and put my .cues in the PSXISOS folder on the root. then of coarse theres the wiisx folder in the apps folder. so where do i put the bios? there only the isos folder and the app folder.
     
  2. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    "Device:/wiisx/bios/" Put your bios here (SCPH1000.bin (jp) SCPH1001.bin (USA) or SCPH1002.bin (Eur)
     
  3. mrpinkeye

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when using a bios file do you have to go into settings and point wiisx to where the bios is? would you have to do this every time? what does it actually do?
     
  4. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi mrpinkeye

    Yes you have to chose it

    In the setting chose SD /USB ( where your bios is )

    there is a option : Save settings.cfg SD or USB ( select where to save your setting )
     
  5. mrpinkeye

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks, i have other questions but will add them to my thread and stop hijacking this one!
     
  6. wiisixtyfour

    Member wiisixtyfour GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    @Exkorath
    It sounds like you're using an old version of WiiSX.
     
  7. nevets26

    Newcomer nevets26 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    anyone else have a weird problem like this before i have it all set up like im suppose to and i choose the .bin of my iso it attempts to load then it says abort called, i have no clue why it does this i would like very much to try this emulator.
     

Share This Page