Wii's frozing when accessing SD Card

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Izzy, Aug 9, 2009.

Aug 9, 2009
  1. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    As topic says, my Wii's now frozing whenever I'm trying to access the SD Card in the Save Data in Wii Settings.
    I've been able to look in there before... :S

    I can use and look around in the Wii System Memory but not the SD Card...

    What info do you need? I've got around 18 apps that I can run from the HBC and I've tried moving some to my computer if they where to sabotage anything but nothing changed...
     


  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You don't happen to have Bannerbomb on there still, do ya?
     
  3. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    I softmodded my Wii using the Twillight Hack, but I guess that's the same?

    Though... I remember I could see the Twillight Hack "Save File" on my SD Card after I softmodded it, but that was on 3.2E. Does all Wii's frooze up when running on 4.0/4.1?

    I'll remove it from the SD Card and see what happens
     
  4. slaphappygamer

    Member slaphappygamer GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    your wii shouldnt freeze after you delete the twilight hack saves. thats what fucked up my wii.
     
  5. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've got so many folders and files left on my SD Card so that I don't even know which files are from the Twilight Hack anymore... Little help? >__
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    The twilight hack is in private/wii/title/rzde or something like that.
     
  7. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    I had three folders there:

    rzde
    rzdj
    rzdp


    But my Wii is stilling freezing when I'm trying to access my SD Card.


    I can see two other folders in the "title" folder as well, called:

    735A4145
    73584150


    Huh? =S
     
  8. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    redownload the TP hack then simply delete the same folder in the sd cad that matches the one in the hack folder.

    deleting the wrong file will only delete a save file or channel u put on the sd
     
  9. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay, so I downloaded the Twilight Hack again and looked at it, there are only those files that I've now deleted, but it still won't work. :S

    What's wrong?
     
  10. honeypa

    Member honeypa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    United States
    is the first block of your Wii Save Data empty?
     
  11. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nope, but my third is... =O
     
  12. Eddie_Brock

    Member Eddie_Brock GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    341
    Location:
    Vancouver Island
    Country:
    Canada
    If you don't have anything critical on the card, try formatting it again in your PC. Sometimes they can be corrupted.

    You can always back up the contents to your PC beforehand if you like.
     
  13. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay I'll give it a try and see what happens. [​IMG]
     
  14. Swizler

    Member Swizler GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    298
    Location:
    San Antonio,Texas
    Country:
    United States
    i just deleted the twilight hack on my sd card and now my sd menu loads
     
  15. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    i think its because you have an sdhc card
     
  16. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you're talking about me, then no. I'm using a Sandisc 2 GB SD Card (Not SDHC)
     
  17. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    thats wierd. have you tried another sd card to single out that sd card as causing your problem?
     
  18. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    I have now, I used my other SD Card which I only have my NAND backup and the bootmii folder on, and same result... I now also deleted my Rock Band 2 DLC "Pay and play" content from the Wii System Memory, which where in both the "first and second" place on the Wii System Memory, so my empty square block who was number 3 is now number 1, but I still can't access my SD Card.


    Eh?


    So I guess this dosen't have anything to do with the SD Card?
     
  19. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    nope, its has something to do with your Wii.

    Did you do anything IOS related?
     
  20. Izzy
    OP

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Not lately, and I can't remember if I could access the SD Card after I uppgraded to 4.0E from 3.2E, but I'm 100 % sure I could access it on 3.2E.
     

Share This Page