Wiinja isn't working on "V2"

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by RefiX, Feb 5, 2007.

Feb 5, 2007

Wiinja isn't working on "V2" by RefiX at 10:16 AM (5,595 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. RefiX
    OP

    Newcomer RefiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    On wiinja's forum, some people can't get their modchip working,
    They've got this chip on their dvd drive :
    [​IMG]

    so :

    GC2-DMS
     


  2. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks for the info, anymore information on this?
    I couldn't see any English posts on the wiinja forum were people had discussed this.
     
  3. Veho

    Global Moderator Veho The man who cried "Ni".

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,452
    Location:
    Zagreb
    Country:
    Croatia
    Does anyone know what batch of consoles has those chips? Newer? Older? European?
     
  4. Hellfenix

    Member Hellfenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Any more info? is it possible to check that without opening your Wii?
     
  5. the_watcher87

    Newcomer the_watcher87 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    mine says gc2 d1 whats does that mean, will it work?
     
  6. macismonchen

    Newcomer macismonchen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Germany
    DAMN ... do i have to cancel my order?
    I wonder if cyclowiz can handle it ... beeing updateable ...
    Just bought 3 Wii-games and 2 of them were crap, so i want to test some with modchip if they are worth buying (or only worth playing). Wii-games are that expansive, i nearly think i have the right to play "more" for my money [​IMG]
     
  7. g.crow

    Member g.crow beide mittelfinger hoch

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2006
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    you have the right to get a job

    mars
     
  8. injection18

    Newcomer injection18 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    France
    is it really proven ??? only one person reported that problem ... and if you look at the picture above, only 3 wires are soldered ... isn't it why it doesn't work ??
     
  9. deufeufeu

    Member deufeufeu GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Cote d'Ivoire
    Yes I'm with you on this one, wii games have this irritating tendency to expand themselves everywhere ! man ! it's disgusting !
     
  10. qaz76

    Newcomer qaz76 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Fiji
    GC2-DMS chip here.
     
  11. Alien0036

    Newcomer Alien0036 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    I was going to buy a wii tomorrow ..but now I'm afraid of getting a "bad" version.
     
  12. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    The thing with the Cyclowiz...what good is it being upgradable if the Wii rejects it in the first place?
     
  13. RefiX
    OP

    Newcomer RefiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    there are 5 wires to solder

    Clock, input, output like the picture on my first post
    The two others are for power supply and on wii PCB there are many differents points where you can find them [​IMG]

    for example :
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Buy it, check it return/keep it. Chances of having the proper chip (counting on the fact that this is a real problem, not a one guy thing) is currently the best I guess (if this is a "new version" problem now is the highest chance of getting one from an old batch).
     
  15. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Still, closest points are those that the Wiinja team and cycloteam use.
     
  16. macismonchen

    Newcomer macismonchen Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi

    latest (confirmed by a lot if sites/forums) information:

    Wiinja is NOT working with "WII Version 2" which got a new Chip inside. You have to open your Wii to check which chip you got, can (at the moment) not be identified by the serial.

    Cyclowiz will probably (better: surely) have the same problem, even if this is not confirmed, since both Chips use same method and share the main code.
     
  17. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The fact that a lot of sites are stating it doesn't mean it's true. If there are more then one user report then I'll become a believer [​IMG].
     
  18. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I hope this isnt true. Maybe he didnt install it properly or something. I need to find me a tri-wing screwdriver so i can get my wii open and check.
     
  19. Phunt

    Newcomer Phunt Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    The wires on this pic are all wrong. 1 and 8 arn't going to the correct points and the cluster of 3 points arn't even the correct ones.
     
  20. RefiX
    OP

    Newcomer RefiX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    France
    This picture come from wiinews.com , i didn't verify it so it could be wrong.
    It was an "exemple" [​IMG]
     

Share This Page