Wiimotes won't sync once any HBC apps are launched

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nickname, Mar 13, 2009.

  1. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    So a buddy of mine with the newest SoftMii, decided to update his wii. While it was in the process of updating he remembered I told him NO UPDATES, so he ran over and unplugged it.... BAD MOVE!

    Ive got it back from him to diagnose but we've got some issues. When the system menu tries to load we get a "SetUID Failed". Obviously the system menu is corrupt. I've got the wad here ready to go and want to install it with wad manager. However, It appears that my wiimotes decide to not sync up once I have launched Wad Manager from HBC. I've tried using an Autoboot Wad Manager ISO, and even using the Twilight Hack to load the app, but I lose wiimote syncing every time its launched.

    And of course, with my luck, the GC controller isnt supported.

    Any ideas? Is there a way I can do this better?

    I was going to install the systemmenu wad, and see if everything still worked. If not I was going to start fresh, but I need to get that systemmenu working again.

    Thanks for the help giys/
     
  2. 1ronlung

    Member 1ronlung GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    There is http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Menu_Patcher which may help restore files from your system.

    Wait for answers from peeps for knowledegeable than myself before proceeding, though [​IMG]
     
  3. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the help, but I cant load any apps in HBC as they require the wiimote, which wont sync once an app is launched.
     
  4. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    use a older wad installer that will work with a gc controller
     
  5. 1ronlung

    Member 1ronlung GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    United States
    Classic case of Ironlung being mashed and not reading the question properly [​IMG]

    Sorry dude ...


    Will ask if you have starfall .. No I won't ask.. Really wanna be helpful, but just haven't got the smarts to do it.

    Wishing you best of luck dude.. Someone here will sort you out [​IMG]
     
  6. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    well if buddy wasn't retarted and would have just let the update finish, we woulda been okay, but he got spooked cuz I told him to not update it. What he was doing updating I have no idea.

    Anywho, yes I do have starfall installed, but who knows if that was lost when i lost the systemmenu in the update that was unplugged half way through. My preloader still works, and HBC still works. If i could just get the damn Wiimotes to work once an app is running i'd be good to go.

    it does surprise me though now, that these apps dont have GC Controller support.

    does anyone know a wad manager / installer that supports gamecube controllers?
     
  7. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
  8. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    genious! doing it now

    WAD Installer v2.1 by Waninkoko

    SUCCESS!!!!

    THANK YOU SO MUCH!

    Anyone know where I should start now for the SoftMii?
     
  9. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    I got up to the AnyRegionChanger and got the following error after installing:

    ES_AddContentStart(00000001000000fd, 0_ failed: -1017

    install returned -1
    Installation Complete!
    Cleaning up temporary IOS version 253
    -Removing tickets... No tickets found!
    - Removing title content...
    Error! ES_DeleteTitleContent (ret = -1017)
    -Removing title...
    Error! ES_DeleteTitle (ret = -1017)
    Press any key
    ES_OpenTitle Content )ret = -1026)




    System menu is still at 3.4U.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    ah shit. I got it working...but no backups would load.


    so being the idiot i am, I did a wii memory format. and now im back stuck at the preloader with "Ticket Not installed" error instead. grrrr and no more homebrew channel [​IMG]

    installed the boot.dol.. got HBC going again. installed systemmenu wad again... we'll see how this one goes.

    Do I need ot upgrade and redo the softmii?
     
  11. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    can you load a installed dol from preloader?

    I just had you unbricked two [​IMG]

    edit, Glad you got it going again but Maybe best for you to stay away from softmii
     
  12. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    the system menu is working fine, i just cant get the disc channel to load the games now. im on 3.2U
     
  13. nickname
    OP

    Newcomer nickname Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Canada
    i got everything working again! thank you!
     
  14. DrHectic

    Newcomer DrHectic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    88
    Location:
    Sydney
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi, I just installed the USB2.0 cIOS on my wii and I'm having this problem now. I can get into the disc channel fine and play games fine but now the homebrew channel takes quite a while to load up and when I enter an app the wiimotes won't sync back up. How do I fix this problem?

    I have a chipped wii (wasabi) on 3.2E with starfall installed. I also have gamecube controllers.
     

Share This Page