Wiimote stopping working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by charliehorse, Jan 3, 2007.

Jan 3, 2007

Wiimote stopping working by charliehorse at 5:11 PM (1,545 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. charliehorse
    OP

    Newcomer charliehorse Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi i picked up a wee today [​IMG]
    Well i got it home and unpacked it hooked it all together turned it on and the first thing i noticed was that the wiimote didnt work i had to synch it to the wii to get it to work. I then decided to set up my wireless conection so went into Wii Shop. I then noticed wen it loaded up the wee shop the remote turned off and nothing i could do would get it to work untill i did another synch with the wii. Now every time i turn on the wii i have to synch up the mote to the console and again everytime i go into any option like to play a game or go into wii shop the mote stops working. Has anyone had a problem like this? I cant even tell if its the remote or the console as everywhere has sold out of the wiimotes. The only good thing is once im in a game the remote stays working till i come out of it then it stops working again.
     
  2. TheFreak

    Newcomer TheFreak Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It might be a dodgy remote but also check your surroundings to make sure there is nothing there that might cause a conflict with the remote. I had problems with the sound in mine at a friends house and it seemed to be related to a Sky remote thing that allowed you to control sky all over the house. It also had some syncing problems too.

    Also try new batteries, perhaps the ones you got with the wii are faulty
     
  3. OrR

    Member OrR Rice-megatron Expert

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,562
    Location:
    Hildesheim/Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You DO use the red sync buttons, don't you? Not the temporary 1+2 sync?
     
  4. yatzr

    Member yatzr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    US - GMT -06:00 Central
    Country:
    United States
    it sounds like the temporary sync to me. the temporary 1+2 sync sucks. I've taken remotes to other wii's before and it's too much hassle. it's so much easier just to press the red button and be golden until you're done.
     
  5. 5uck3rpunch

    Member 5uck3rpunch Surf Monster!

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    Texas - USA
    Country:
    United States

    This man is correct. Read the manual & use the red button on the WII near the SD card slot & the red button in the battery compartment on the WIImote. ALSO - make sure you have new batteries in there. You might also want to bring that WIImote to a friend's & see if it does the same there. If so, get it replaced. Start with the RED BUTTON sync first. Then new batteries (who knows how long the supplied ones sat before getting bundled with the Wii).
     
  6. charliehorse
    OP

    Newcomer charliehorse Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes i have been using the red buttons to synch the WIImote to the console in fact the 1+2 buttons dont work for me at all. When i turn on the console the only way i can get the WIImote to work is by pressing the red buttons on the controller and the console otherwise i cant get past the warning screen. Its realy anoying but at least once its in a game it seems to work ok. I also replaced the batteries as soon as i realized i had a problem so i know its not them. Guess i will have to take back the controller for a replacement.
     
  7. yatzr

    Member yatzr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    US - GMT -06:00 Central
    Country:
    United States
    you may be able to call nintendo and have them ship you a replacement. a friend of mine had a defective remote that came with his system and nintendo shipped him a new one right away and then he shipped the bad one to them after he got the new one. I don't know if they'll do that for you though.
     
  8. Taras

    Member Taras I'm Not Hating, I'm Just Sayin'

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    Boxcar #142, Santa Fe rail
    Country:
    United States
    It's almost certainly the batteries. I had the same things happen.
     

Share This Page