Wiimote Problems with Naruto Clah of Ninja & DBZ BT3

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by megaleon, May 1, 2008.

  1. megaleon
    OP

    Newcomer megaleon Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hi all
    I was having some problems with Naruto Clash of Ninja Revolution (i have a PAL Wii 3.2). When the games starts Wiimote no longer Works: it's still connected to the Wii but the only button that work is HOME (i can return to menu), the game ask me "Press A to continue" but even if i press A nothing happen [​IMG] Even the Light on Wiimote doesn't blink.
    I have a Wiikey 1.9s with Dev Mode/Region Override/Update Blocker Off and Speed 6x (updated from 1.9b)
    BBZ budokai tenakaichi 3 gave me the same problem, and i tried it before updating to 1.9s and updating from Naruto (that IOS36 thingy)
    I thought that wass a 001 games issues but Mario Galaxy Works.
     
  2. poke50uk

    Newcomer poke50uk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same thing happened here.. i assumed it was a bad burn! cant be bothered to try it again.. I might try deleting the save file.. cause it worked on first boot
    got the jap naruto version too.. i got D2Ckey, 1.9J, 4x speed, etc
     
  3. megaleon
    OP

    Newcomer megaleon Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Anyway, found out.
    I havwe a wavebird controller. Even if it was off, the games probably detected the wireless thing plugged on and mismatched it for a gamecube controller.
    Plugged off, now working fine.
     
  4. UchihaItachi

    Newcomer UchihaItachi Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I have a similar problem with the Japanese version of Naruto. When i insert the game in and it is about to start everything getting black and the wiimote does just nothing. Anything i have tried didn't work!
     
  5. Willemoke

    Member Willemoke GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you have a Jap wii, I don't know the problem, if you don't have a jap wii, try the freeloader with ex2 or patch ex1 or ex2.
     
  6. TehLink

    Member TehLink GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Country:
    United States
    Remember to take out your GCN controllers as your game will only take input from those and not the Wiimotes.
     

Share This Page