WiiMC Issues

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Riicky, Sep 2, 2010.

Sep 2, 2010

WiiMC Issues by Riicky at 10:12 PM (3,159 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I was using WiiMC 1.0.6 for awhile with my 500gb HDD, formatted with 2 partitions: 1 NTFS and 1 FAT32 (NTFS for Movies,Music,Storage etc: FAT32 for wiiflow)...WiiMc would read my HDD just fine, but then I had that problem where,when returning to the menu during video playback it would freeze because my wifi wasn't connected. So I upgraded to 1.0.7 and that cleared that problem right up. BUT lol....I wanted to upgrade my HBC to 1.0.8 and install IOS58 which I did by using the IOS58 installer and then upgrading HBC..Once I did that I upgraded WiiMC to 1.0.9 while I was at it....ever since then, My HDD isn't being regognized by WiiMC at all! My cheap little 80GB is somewhat recognized,but when clicking "one level up" to go back to the root of my drive, all the folders have random letters and numbers, and eventually I get a code dump. anybody know what could fix this? thanks guys

    EDIT:

    should also mention that i used the latest WiiMC channel installer as well, and no matter which method I use to load WiiMc, I get the same result.

    Loading from Channel - No go
    Loading from HBC - No go
    Loading from Priiloader - No go
    Autobooting from Priiloader - No go

    And my Wii specs as follows:


    3.2U
    No Cioscorp/Darkcorp
    Bootmii IOS/Boot2
    HBC 1.0.8
    cIOS 249 Rev20a using IOS36 as a base
    Hermes 5.1
    Broken SD slot [​IMG]
     
  2. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Try installing IOS 202. Maybe that will work even though they say it is worthless now.
     
  3. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I have 202 installed as well..it's a no go lol
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WiiMC 1.0.9 is running off IOS58 as default if you have it installed instead of the norm IOS202 which previous versions used. So it seems your HDD isnt fully compatible with IOS58, try using an older version of WiiMC that uses IOS202 or recompile the source of WiiMC's latest ver to use IOS202
     
  5. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Did you download it from HBC or Wiibrew? Maybe that was where the errors occured (downloads errors on the app). Also make sure your internet connection is working on the Wii. Also I PM'd you [​IMG]
     
  6. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    1.I have reverted back to 1.0.7 [​IMG]

    2.I have thought about compiling the latest source to use IOS202, but I'm in the process of a PC reboot, and re-installing DevKit is the last thing on my mind lol

    @smashdude:

    I tried:
    1.updating from WiiMC itself
    2.Updating from Homebrew Browser
    3.downloading from wiibrew

    each boot.dol checks out good,but same error

    and I didn't get a PM lol
     
  7. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no offense but your seriously in no position to give anyone any advice concerning anything Wii related when you have plenty of problem of your own that you cant solve even with plenty of advice from other members
     
  8. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    You have bootmii2 installed right?
     
  9. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    somehow I managed to install HBC 1.0.8 without installing IOS58, then I tryed WiiMC 1.0.9 but it asks for the IOS58, so I installed but my HDD never worked (from the channel forwarder 1.4 or higher, don't remember) so my solution was simple, deleted IOS58 since HBC never asked me for it, installed WiiMC channel 1.2 since it calls IOS202 for the USB and not IOS58, and I'm using the WiiMC1.0.9 .dol, this is the olny way I got my HDD to be recognized and being able to be on the latest WiiMC, still I think 1.0.6 is way better than 1.0.9 for a couple of files that 1.0.9 can read off my HDD, and I still keep MPlaye_CE just in case I want to load a .mkv file (WiiMC always code-dumped when trying to load these)...!! [​IMG]
     
  10. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    I heard Mplayer CE is more reliable than WIIMC in terms of playing DVD's.
     
  11. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States

    hmm, I wonder how you managed to install HBC 1.0.8 without pre-installing IOS58?...anytime I tried The hackmii installer just hung!

    anywho, i found a temporary solution to my problem (besides reverting back to WiiMC 1.0.7)

    since the new HBC has a different Title, I used the HBC 1.0.6 installer and installed the J0DI HBC, dumped that to a wad, used customizeMii to extract the images and edit them (changed them to purple to distinguish the difference between the old and new HBC channel), installed the wad, and when I launch WiiMC 1.0.9 from there, my HDD works like a charm! ....so I'm guessing it's not IOS58 that hates my HDD, it's the new HBC in some way
     
  12. Tantric

    Member Tantric GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Canada
    a) You have to install IOS58 before installing the new HBC
    b) Then make sure HBC is using IOS58 (check in the menu)
    c) Then make sure WiiMC is using IOS58
    d) If all else fails, wait for the next WiiMC release.
     
  13. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Or make sure your HDD doesn't have an invaid modchip. WiiMC won't work for my Wii at all because I had mine repaired by Nintendo before I started hacking and they took out the modchip I guess. I have EVERYTHING installed that i need to have, including 202 and 58.
     
  14. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ZOMG.. A MODCHIP 4 WII HDD tell me HOW??? plz


    really, next time thi before posting, think "how will this benifit the OP?"
     
  15. smashdude

    Member smashdude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    960
    Location:
    San Diego
    Country:
    United States
    Ok. Someone told me via PM that you need a modchip in order to play DVD's on the Wii.
     
  16. Riicky
    OP

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    a) Installed IOS58 before installing new HBC
    b) HBC is using IOS58
    c) Using WiiMC 1.0.9 which uses IOS58 by default
    d) Will wait [​IMG]

    I know this is the wrong place to request a feature in WiiMC. but what about instead of popping up the "Invalid SD or HDD" error, what about a reload button that trys to re-init your HDD or SD card again?

    I ask because I just launched WiiMC with my 80GB HDD, and it loaded up and read fine, then I swapped the 80GB for my 500GB, went into settings and changed something minor, and when it couldn't save my changes, bam my 500GB and everything on it showed up once I clicked cancel [​IMG]

    Maybe it's just erroring out on the first attempt to initialise, so maybe a second try would help?
     
  17. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    More than likely the problem was solved by the device being plugged in fresh. Trying to re-initialize wouldn't do much without that step.
     

Share This Page