Wiikey's not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by saturnin, Apr 9, 2007.

Apr 9, 2007

Wiikey's not working by saturnin at 9:10 PM (1,256 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. saturnin
    OP

    Newcomer saturnin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Hi everbody!

    Well i have a problem : i've installed my wiikey today.
    Everything work fine except... my backups!
    It's just like if i haven't done anything.
    I opened my wii two times to check the soldering and it seems ok.
    Could it be the way i burned my backup or anything else?

    Thanx.
     
  2. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could be the old "scrambled/unscrambled ?" problem.
    Were the "legally obtained back-up copies for personal use" in scrambled format (".wii" IIRC) or unscrambled (".iso" IIRC) ?
    I believe "iso" images will work, whereas "wii" images won't.

    I'm just throwing out something i read elsewhere - I'm no expert at this at all, believe me.
    Hopefully someone with a tad more knowledge will come along and help you soon.
    Good luck
     
  3. taggart6

    Member taggart6 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    Can you run the setup dvd? If so the issue is not your wiikey but your back ups. What media and burn speed are you using? You should use some high quality dvds (Memorex, Sony, Verbetum) and burn at 4X or lower.

    All this is explained in the how to make a backup sticky.
     
  4. alucard77

    Member alucard77 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you soldered to all of the correct points? I have seen people have an issue due to wrong solder points.
     
  5. saturnin
    OP

    Newcomer saturnin Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    Well actually i burned an "iso" image backup with a verbatim dvd at 2x (perhaps too slow?), and i've just noticed that when i put that dvd on my pc or on the mac of my bros it's just like the drivers are also unable to read it.
    Tomorrow i'll test the setup disc (i dont have anymore dvd-r... damn me). [​IMG]

    Anway that's really nice to help me guys! Thanx!
     

Share This Page