Wiikey won't boot import backups

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by LOTG, Apr 24, 2007.

Apr 24, 2007

Wiikey won't boot import backups by LOTG at 6:00 PM (1,775 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. LOTG
    OP

    Newcomer LOTG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Maastricht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It could be just me, but isn't the Wiikey suppose to boot imports without having to use RegionFrii or Wiigionfree?

    I got one installed today, but I can't get it to boot NTSC-U discs on my Pal without patching the iso.

    I used Paper Mario and Elebits, and the V1.2 Configuration disc.

    I keep getting the disc not recognized error.

    Is it installed incorrectly or could it be just me?
     
  2. Sonic_Crash [NL]

    Newcomer Sonic_Crash [NL] Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I've got the same problem.
    have to patch al my games and they will work.
    But it's very annoying becouse it should be an feature of the chip. [​IMG]
     
  3. Opium

    Former Staff Opium PogoShell it to me ™

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2002
    Messages:
    8,185
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Are you sure you enabled region override?

    Remember region override is off by default. Download the latest config disc and enter the wiikey settings, enable override and save the settings.

    It should work fine then...
     
  4. LOTG
    OP

    Newcomer LOTG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Maastricht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's what I said, I used base 1.2 (I ALSO SAVED). But it won't work. I can here the DVD drive reset after saving, but I get the feeling it doesn't save correctly. I'll try an older version of the config disc tomorrow. (yes I also used the right region bat file to build the disc).
     
  5. Sk3pT!kaL

    Newcomer Sk3pT!kaL Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you burned them right? I always burn my games at 4x speed in Nero Burning ROM.
     
  6. LOTG
    OP

    Newcomer LOTG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Maastricht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well they do work when I patch them. I used DVD+RW with a max speed of 4x with cloneCD. I also use cloneCD for X360 backups witch works perfectly. Pal games work fine btw.

    Person who installed the modchip replied it was a know problem and you always have to patch m. I emaild wiikey, but I haven't heard from them yet. I doubt they will reply.
     
  7. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    Wiikey does boot NTSC-U games, just not all of them, which is why a tool like regionfrii 1.2 is so handy, just check the compatibility list before you burn to make sure that particular NTSC-U game works on PAL. I have tried a couple, without RegionFrii patching and they worked, but they were early games, later games probably use slightly different region coding, which explains it. We have got to count ourselves lucky a chip is even possible, and at least you will 100% be able to play all PAL games, its just hit and miss with NTSC-U, for now at least. Only research and testing by the wiikey team will be able to solve it. Personally, i thinkt he whole region thing is pointless now, just release games/movies/porn globally at the same time, or a week or so apart and people will not need to import anything. :-)
     
  8. Edster

    Member Edster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    You know I have had the same issue with NTSC-J games on my -U unit. I can only play patched games. The config disc doesn't do a damn thing. I installed a WiiKey original in a friend's machine and got the exact same problem. once patched the game works fine. No has ever given any explaination to this problem and dont waste your time with WiiKey they won't ever bother responding.

    My question has been "IF" they ever come out with an update, would it take it? Not sure how the update works but I don't think it is saving the config settings. I have set it just like you and it does reboot and it's not the media it play fine once patched. The settings are not being stored. Woudl be nice if the software read the settings so you woudl know it's not saving...

    Basically I gave up on this issue.
     
  9. LOTG
    OP

    Newcomer LOTG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Maastricht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The most anoying thing is the swapping with GC discs. They boot to black screen.

    I can live with patching the Wii iso's, I burn them on RW's and wait for the EU versions to come out before burning them on R's.

    GC would be nice to get it working without swapping.
     
  10. nilsk123

    Newcomer nilsk123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my wiikey runs all backups and imports without me having to do any patching
     
  11. Sonic_Crash [NL]

    Newcomer Sonic_Crash [NL] Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    Netherlands
    @ LOTG, where did you mod your wii. mine in veenendaal. got the same problem. (2 of my friends modded it at the same place and actually got the same problem too.)
    [​IMG]
     
  12. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Either they put clone wiikeys in your wii or they used the wiinja 2 hex code it seems.
     
  13. ev0lusi

    Newcomer ev0lusi Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Netherlands
    hmm looking at your situation LOTG i may agree with lenselijer that you may have gotten a clone. maybe you could open ur wii and check the chip using comparison pictures of wiikey clones.

    for reference, i never patch any ntsc games i used (currently only paper mario & ennichi no tatsujin), burned using nero + philips DVD-R @ 4x, they all worked. oh i did my chip in rotterdam.
     
  14. LOTG
    OP

    Newcomer LOTG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Maastricht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I was thinking the same thing.

    I'll think about opening it, and if it's a clone the guy who did it won't be happy since I know 4 other people who went there (Maastricht).

    Thanx for your help.
     
  15. Edster

    Member Edster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    Does this mean clone WiiKey will not work Region Free???

    Mine is not a clone. I now for a fact. It still never loaded a different region without patching. I got mine through Foundmy.com on their first batch before clones were even available. I've always wondered if it was a wiring issue..
     
  16. LOTG
    OP

    Newcomer LOTG Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Maastricht
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, that would be better news for me. I don't like to take the system appart, and this way he could do it and fix it. But I don't really see how it could be a wiring issue, I think it patches the drive at the same place for region as for media.
     

Share This Page