wiikey not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by farmer99, Mar 16, 2007.

Mar 16, 2007

wiikey not working by farmer99 at 2:23 PM (2,252 Views / 0 Likes) 27 replies

  1. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i installed my wiikey and none of my backups work. i get the setup disk to work and the originals work. however, when i put a backup i get "read error, please eject the disk and turn off the power". please refer to the operations manual. ithe media i've been using are tdk, Taiyo Yuden, and memoriex. none of them work. any help is greatly appreciated
     


  2. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Burn Speed?

    Should be 4x or less generally?
     
  3. teapea

    Newcomer teapea Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    92
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if the set-up disk is working - then it suggests you're doing something wrong with your backups...
     
  4. HelloKitty

    Member HelloKitty GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    428
    Location:
    Gaithersburg, MD
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried turning the power off and on.
    Which game are you trying?
     
  5. plexo

    Member plexo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yep m8 its your backups, try different backups, you dnt need expensive media, ritekg05 burnt at 8x will do fine anyone who says "u gotta burn slower!" is also bad at driving lol

    im guessing bad dumps ive had a few before i just got different 1's and worked perfectly, try newer games as they are ready to burn without any patching and you know they arnt bad dumps as they are all tested with lke 3 different mdchips before rls'ed
     
  6. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    hi thanks for the quick responses. i burned my media at 2x, 4x, 8x, and 16x. games i have tried using rawdump 2.0 are trauma center and swing golf. none of them work. thanks again for the help.
     
  7. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Could be a problem with your dumps, try downloading an iso and burning that.

    You are unscrambling your dumps once you've made them right?
     
  8. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i thought rawdump 2.0 u don't need to unscramble them b/c they're the right size already.
     
  9. Smack

    Member Smack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Check the files size of the ISO to determine if you have to unscramble it. But it sounds like you have a problem with your media. Try a different brand of DVD and see how it goes.

     
  10. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    yep all my isos are 4 699 979 776 bytes
     
  11. Smack

    Member Smack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    What program are you using to burn your images? And again try a different brand of DVD if you can.
     
  12. Edster

    Member Edster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    United States
    What program are you using to burn? I had huge issues with certain versions of Nero when I burned GC games for my GC. Didn't matter wath media I used. I find Ashampoo works fantastic for burning. So far, all work except Wing Island. Not sure about that one.

    If your ext. is ISO you are already unscrambled. If it is Wii you need to unscramble it...
     
  13. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    i tried nero 7.0 and clonecd. i've tried tdk, ridata, and fujifilm. i wil probaby go get a dvd+r to see if that works. so none of u guys think its the chip? is it possible to boot the setup disk yet the chip is till defective?
     
  14. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    Which DVD drive do you use with Rawdump? You do know that it only supports the LG-8164b, LG-8163b, LG-8162b or LG-8161b?
     
  15. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
  16. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    could it be that you installed your Wiikey incorrectly?

    have you tried playing the originals??
     
  17. alucard77

    Member alucard77 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    465
    Country:
    United States
    I have a couple of questions for you. First off, does the top of the chip look like it had some information scraped off of it? Secondly, did you check to see that none of the points on the chip itself were bridged?

    I was just on maxconsole and there were 4 people reporting the same issue. Now I am very worried that there maybe a bad batch of wiikeys. Most of the people on Maxconsole ordered from Modchipstore, but I had a bud order from there with no problems.

    Hopefully this is helpful.
     
  18. ayo23

    Newcomer ayo23 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Canada
    i had the same problem
    wiikey config worked but my backups didn't
    so i changed it from 6x to 3x on the wiikey config and it works perfectly now.
     
  19. farmer99
    OP

    Newcomer farmer99 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the responses. none of the points were bridged. i did wire install on it. i have tried changing it from 6x to 3x before. that didn't work either. the word were still there, nothing scrapped. i even tried two different chips on it and same problem. originals and setup disk work fine, but any backups i throw at it gives me that screen. i've tried imageburn and that didn't work either. i have taiyo yuden g03 which i think is a quality dvd-r. i just switched back to 8163B and see if that works. do i have to change to PIO for burning or keep it at Ultra DMA 4? thanks again.
     
  20. Hellfenix

    Member Hellfenix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2005
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure your dumping is fuxxed, try downloading a backup off the interweb, you know how to use bittorrent don't you? Seriously, if a downloaded disk like the setup disk works, anything should work.
     

Share This Page