wiikey noob, needs help.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ino69, Aug 10, 2007.

Aug 10, 2007

wiikey noob, needs help. by ino69 at 4:38 PM (635 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. ino69
    OP

    Newcomer ino69 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Australia
    I just Installed my wiikey today, and I dont know if its working. I kinda updated my wii a couple of days ago to v3. My chip is a D2b something. I tried running the kkw..wiikey1.2 disk on the wii, which i found out through the internet that its not working, but anyways, it wasnt working, got a disk error, but the wii recognized it as a GC disk.

    so, what do you think? is my wiikey working?
     
  2. pnut

    Member pnut GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    United States
    IF ti recognized your burnt disc as a GC game, even though you got the error, it worked. Try looking up the Gcos thing for the config disc.
     
  3. wiimii

    Member wiimii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    U.k
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1.im not saying you should but i use taiyo yudens burn @ 3x and every burn i have done has worked perfect , get a 25 stack on ebay pretty cheap.

    2.it does recognise it as a gamecube disk but then when you click start it gives you the dre, thats normal if you have 3.0 firmware ,

    3. to me it sounds like you installed it good as the setup disk showed up as gc logo on the wii menu and therfore you need a backup game , or burn an image iso file from your comp and try that then you will know if your wiikey works properly as it should.

    wiimii
     
  4. Kiok

    Member Kiok GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Yes its working. Congrats!
     
  5. ziddey

    Member ziddey GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    542
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't even worry about the wiikey config disc at all. You should be good to go at this point. The only issue is if region free is enabled or not. But I suppose that's not a big deal. I'd rather have it be turned off, and have to knowingly know I'm using a foreign region, and do all the work on the computer beforehand to strip the update etc.
     
  6. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    You could just use the RegionFrii patcher rigth?
     

Share This Page