Wiikey DVD9 Brawl Works

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by george1nehme, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

Wiikey DVD9 Brawl Works by george1nehme at 1:51 AM (2,295 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. george1nehme
    OP

    Newcomer george1nehme Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Yea i have it working just here to tell people who dont know that it works because im playing SSE now and i have wiikey NTSC/U 1.9g

    Edit* Lightscribe DVD Writer
    Imgburn
    Memorex DVD+R DL
    Something wrong with drive so around 2x
     
  2. Hogmeister

    Member Hogmeister GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    United States
    because there isnt atleast 5 other topics with this same subject matter.

    but thanks tho [​IMG]
     
  3. CockroachMan

    Member CockroachMan Scribbling around GBATemp's kitchen.

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,889
    Location:
    Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    Everyone already knows that it works.. Couldn't you take a look at the other topics before creating a new one? :/
     
  4. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,849
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    If possible, please post your computer drive, program used, media used, and what speed burnt at.

    some people could really use this information [​IMG]
     
  5. epu708

    Member epu708 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Country:
    Indonesia
    it's alright since some still get white screen hang when boot dvd9.
     
  6. TaMs

    Member TaMs Randomizer

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,126
    Country:
    Finland
    Those are usually other modchips than wiikey. Dunno why. Or is there someone with wiikey and white screen problem thing?

    But yea there's too many of these "it works with wiikey" threads. or "dvd9 works" etc.
     
  7. Lyon

    Newcomer Lyon Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Italy
    do you use brickblocker r2?
     
  8. kingofkingz24

    Newcomer kingofkingz24 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Here are directions to get a succesful DVD9 copy of Super Smash Brothers Brawl to Work!

    If you havent already, burn the DVD5 version, patch it with regionfrii or brickblocker doesnt matter.
    (make sure your config disk is set to region override)
    Insert the game and let it update 100% , make sure the game works!(2 japanese duplicate channels will appear)

    Burn the DVD9 version, no need to patch with anything.

    Insert the disk and it will automatically play.! thats it. NOT complicated at ALL!!

    NTSC wii with Wiikey 1.9g
    Toshiba DL Burner
    Memorex DL disk+r 8x
    Imgburn 4x
     
  9. shadow1psc

    Newcomer shadow1psc Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    You don't need to waste a DVD5.

    I took a straight launch Wii that's never been modded. It was already 3.1u. Installed a Wiikey on it, ran the update to 1.9g, ran the config disc to enable region override, inserted DVD9 copy of Brawl, updated 100%, and the game worked. I got a green DRE on the opening FMV, ejected the game and put it back in, then it worked fine after we skipped the FMV. Played for a good 3 hours straight and unlocked Marth, Snake, Ness and Luigi.
     
  10. amptor

    Banned amptor Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,554
    Country:
    United States
    Good info guys. I unlocked Luigi too. I have yet to burn the dvd9. This game is pretty fun, I set my xbox360 aside.
     
  11. xfrostx

    Newcomer xfrostx Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    yeah im one of those people that get WHITE SCREEN error with d2ckey....
     
  12. Sick Wario

    Member Sick Wario Club Nintendo

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    NNID: godrugal
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    i am using the regionfrii/brickblock DVD9 to launch the game, then swap with the 'untouched' DVD9 at the start screen. i still get some green DREs in SSE mode...
     
  13. tatanga

    Newcomer tatanga Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    Algeria
    This thread is original and has never been done before!
     

Share This Page