Wiikey config disc question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pipesfranco, Mar 21, 2007.

Mar 21, 2007
  1. pipesfranco
    OP

    Member pipesfranco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I insert the 1.0 wiikey config disc into the wii and goto wiikey settings the region override is always at NO. So I change it to yes and save config and reset the console, but when I put the disc back in and goto config again its back at NO for Region override?

    Now is this just a default menu when you go into config or is the wiikey not accepting the change?

    Very unsure!

    Can anyone confirm or try it on their Wii

    Mine is a UK pal Wii by the way.
     
  2. smea

    Newcomer smea Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a Cyclowiz, but I already saw others among the forums with exactly your "problem" and it is as you already assumed: The menu shown is always a standard one regardless of the settings that are enabled, so you should be fine.
     
  3. Critical_Impact

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    This is normal behaviour. When you insert the Wiikey disc it does not read the values that have been saved into ram so region override will be no. It is still saved as yes in the memory so there is no need to worry about it.
     
  4. pipesfranco
    OP

    Member pipesfranco GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    cool cheers guys
     

Share This Page