WiiKey Broken?.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by lat00uk, May 4, 2007.

May 4, 2007

WiiKey Broken?. by lat00uk at 1:14 PM (1,519 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. lat00uk
    OP

    Newcomer lat00uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had my Wii modded about 3 weeks ago and downloaded some Wii dumps to play on it and it was all fine and lovely, really happy with until.................

    I was trying out a game the other day and it was working fine, stopped playing, then a couple of days later I had some spare time so thought I would have a quick play, only to my horror none of my DVD/R games will work (originals still work).

    So im wondering is my WiiKey broken?.

    Anyone else experienced chips not working?.
     
  2. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you dropped your Wii, or has it been knovked hard,etc. A wire might have came lose or something
     
  3. lat00uk
    OP

    Newcomer lat00uk Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Totally Negatory. my Wii was lovingly placed where it lives since I got it modded.

    Im wondering if it is a loose wire.

    Back to the modder's me thinks...
     
  4. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Here's another member experiencing a non-working chip. Yesterday I gave my Wii and WiiKey to someone who could install the chip for me and had previously chipped 10 consoles with no problems what so ever. Well now I got a phone call from him saying that he's been trying to get my Wii working with the WiiKey all day but it just won't read backups - but all originals still plays fine.

    And it doesn't seem to have anything to do with my chip, because he then unsoldered it and used one of his own only to find that the problem was still there: originals yes, backups no (not even the WiiKey Setup Disc).

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Critical_Impact

    Member Critical_Impact GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    171
    Location:
    QLD, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd say bad connection or a solder point has come loose, mine had this problem when I first got it modded so I took it back and they redid it and it works great.
     
  6. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well my friend redid it three times and still no success - and this is the first time he's experienced the problem... Funny thing is that my Wii is also his first NTSC-console, not that it should matter...
     
  7. dirtycarrot

    Newcomer dirtycarrot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    I'd say he was referring to the OP's post [​IMG]
     
  8. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yup, just trying to get some attention here because a lot of people tend not to read any replies below the OP's post [​IMG]

    Anyhow I've asked my friend to reset my Wii by formatting the memory and erase all downloads, then try again. Just might help...
     
  9. Avenger

    Member Avenger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Oakville & Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Has he tried putting another chip in it just to be safe? Maybe it is the chip, I have done over 150 Wii's and never had this issue.
     
  10. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you're asking me that question - yes, here's a quote from what I said earlier today:

    "And it doesn't seem to have anything to do with my chip, because he then unsoldered it and used one of his own only to find that the problem was still there: originals yes, backups no (not even the WiiKey Setup Disc)."
     
  11. Avenger

    Member Avenger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Oakville & Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Sorry to have missed that - I have had that happen before when two points were bridged by the guy who brought it to me. Has he checked all the points carefully? I assume he would have given the experience you stated. Also, try formatting with the battery out twice in a row, that may fix it. Finally, perhaps try another region WiiKey update disc? Although I am not sure how the region settings would have been altered to begin with, but I know I have had all sorts of issues with region when doing WiiFree mods (no problems with the WiiKey unless the solder job is bad or points bridged though).
     
  12. ConraDargo

    Member ConraDargo Flashback Fanatic

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,764
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    *sniff* Well that's it - we've tried just about everything but my Wii refuses to play any backups, so I'm giving up for now :/ Considering getting another chip like the Wiinja...
     
  13. shiftybill

    Newcomer shiftybill Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    Australia
    i'd try using wabmodcheap to test it only needs 4 wires
     

Share This Page