Wiikey and SD gecko. But no disc drive

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by isaac52, May 6, 2010.

May 6, 2010
  1. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I can play wii games with usb loader... but I really wish to play my gamecube games. Is there anyway to do this with the tools alotted to me?

    I'm on 3.2u on a LJF1(old old japanese wii. changed to usa)

    Wiikey is 1.9s

    Also, any other things i can still do with it that softmodding cannot?
     
  2. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
  3. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    no that just runs gamecube homebrew on wii. Youre hozed since you dont have a disc drive. unless u want to buy a wode.
    Theres no way to play GC from usb/sd.... yet
     
  4. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    There is if you have an SD Gecko. It's called SD-Boot. Load it through the GC Homebrew Launcher
     
  5. TRushInfo

    Banned TRushInfo Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    978
    Country:
    United States
    good luck wiht compatibility tho
     
  6. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I do have an sd gecko :3 go tit for 4 bucks off DX about a year ago. Thought i needed it to unbrick my wii at the time(which was only semi-bricked)
    Would a 16gb sdhc work?

    Or do i need non-sdhc?

    I'll try this, thanks!

    Edit: wait, i think i need a disc drive with which to get into gcn mode..
     
  7. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    So i used NUS to download this rvl rev 5, but it doesn't say wad.out.wad, it just says .wad.

    Is this going to be a problem?
     
  8. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    So i tried it and it seems like the patching tool they give only even works with the wad.out.wad version... but they said it could be downloaded from NUS auto downloader, but it just gives me rvl v5

    do i rename this?
    or do i need to open up my never opened super mario galaxy case?(burner can't read dual layer brawl)
     
  9. Clarky The Merc

    Newcomer Clarky The Merc Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just rename the file dude
     
  10. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Will that work?
    I think they are dif files...

    I do not wish to brick my wii again
     
  11. isaac52
    OP

    Member isaac52 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Location:
    MD, USA
    Country:
    United States
    OH!

    OH OH OH!
    i'm so dumb, i got the brawl iso right on my usb drive lol

    So uhh, how do i rip the mios from it?
     
  12. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    They are both the same file.

    Just rename it from RVL-mios-v5.wad to RVL-mios-v5.wad.out.wad.
     

Share This Page