Wiikey after 3.0U

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dOOfus, Aug 19, 2007.

Aug 19, 2007

Wiikey after 3.0U by dOOfus at 3:04 AM (1,777 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. dOOfus
    OP

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    I just finished installing the wiikey on a 3.0U. Problem is, nothing but originals work. This is my 9th wiikey install and i have not had any problems until this 3.0U. I triple checked all the connections and everything looks good. Could the wiikey be faulty? If so, do i get a replacement through the dealer i purchased it from or do i contact the wiikey team? Thanks.

    EDIT: It is an authentic wiikey
     
  2. gamez2003

    Newcomer gamez2003 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Australia
    are your backups the same region as I believe the wiikey is not region free by default you have to enable it.

    it could also be the media you are using ??
     
  3. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    points toward it NOT being authentic.. they've now started to print those holograms on fakes too i think. check the shape of the actual chip board n stuff
     
  4. dOOfus
    OP

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    same region, verbatim dvd-r, my wii works with them, so i doubt its the media
     
  5. dOOfus
    OP

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    chip looks authentic to me, i chipped my friend's wii who also got his chip from the same reseller
    the place i purchased it from is also listed under wiikey's official reseller list also
     
  6. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    then i guess it's broken..
     
  7. youngreese1

    Newcomer youngreese1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    mine does the same thing. i have a usa ntsc wii w/ d2b serial L0250. ive been using ativa dvd+r and cant get backups to work. the setup disc wont run, i keep gettiing either regular disc read error or black screen disc read error. ive also tried gcos w/bhex editor. PLZ HELP!!

    p.s. wii and gc originals run fine
     
  8. obv

    Newcomer obv Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    when you place the wiikey setup disc in the drive does the GameCube logo even show up? if not the problem can be one of 3 things. ill list it in order of preference.

    1. the blank dvd-r media u used, the wii doesnt like it. try other brands
    2. the modchip install went wrong, re-check all your connections and look out for bridging
    3 .faulty modchip (this is highly unlikely.. but it does happen)
     
  9. youngreese1

    Newcomer youngreese1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States

    yea im thinkin its the dvds. 1. bcuz theyre dvd+r and 2. these ativas look kinda cheap. i had a pro come look at my soldering and he said everything was fine. i figured that since i did get the black screen that something was at least tryin to work.
     
  10. dOOfus
    OP

    Newcomer dOOfus Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    lol, i feel so stupid now
    after trying to resolder it for a 4th time, i noticed the chip legs were gone [​IMG]
     
  11. obv

    Newcomer obv Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Australia
    oops [​IMG]

    just either repair the IC legs so you can constinue to use the normal pads or grind away at the IC chip to reveal the cut legs and solder wires to them
     
  12. aligborat69

    Member aligborat69 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    I have a 2 wiis, both launch machines, one has a wiikey from original release, like the first one off the production line and the other has a wiikey clone which i got free.. both work the same way, both working fine with 3.0E. Must be dodgy chip or even incompatible wii chip? like D2C or something
     
  13. youngreese1

    Newcomer youngreese1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    wait do all d2bs have extra problems where i have to use a dremel?
     

Share This Page