Wiiflow Dont see harddrive all the sudden

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by jligg, Jan 12, 2011.

Jan 12, 2011
  1. jligg
    OP

    Newcomer jligg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Hi i have 4.3u wii with ciosx r21 and hermes installed..my drive is ntfs ... Coulpe days ago i put about 10 of my backups on the drive and worked perfect every day..Today i went and put about another 20 backups on my drive and now when i load
    wiiflow it tells me that that my hdd isnt pluged in , to plug it into port zero..then ill unplug it and plug back in and the wii locks up and i have to power down...Any idea why it would do this..it was working perfect just the other day and i made no changes. Using backupmanager to load the games to my drive..when pluged into pc the drive doesnt have any errors or anything..i reformatted and that did nothing. I also deleted the wiiflow cache and settings.ini and still nothing.
     
  2. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try plugging the drive in as you boot up your Wii.

    I have this problem, I just wait for the HDD to start spinning before I try and start my channel.
    I use CFG Loader though, I tried Wii Flow, but it just wasn't for me. So I went with CFG Loader.

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. Crackerboy

    Newcomer Crackerboy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    I don't want to hijack the thread...but I'm working on the same issue only I am fat32. It worked for a bit and then I downloaded all the covers..and now it doesn't see any games. I tried starting from scratch with re-softmodding the box and putting a fresh install of wiiflow down and got nowhere.

    It just says it can't find any games and wants me to select a partition.

    4.1u / Seagate 2tb GoFlex
     
  4. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    They recommend that you use a HDD that is smaller than 1-2tb, they cause problems based on their massive size.

    Try a different HDD.
     
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you got a wiiflow.ini file in your apps/wiiflow folder? That could do with deleting too if so. I had the same problem when using a WD My Passport Essentials 500gb and its apparently due to the long spin up time. I just deleted EVERYTHING and did a clean install of Wiiflow and it seems to have solved the problem. What size/type of drive are you using?

    I also found rev20b to be quicker than rev21, but thats just me. Other people may disagree
     
  6. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I have always found rev 21 to be the fastest;
    Though this is still just my opinion.
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Haha, how many arguements have there been regarding peoples fave cIOS?
     
  8. jligg
    OP

    Newcomer jligg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    My drive is a maxtor one touch III..its just a 300 gig..im gonna have to just start fresh
     
  9. EmbraceFiction

    Member EmbraceFiction GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well;

    Everyone has a personal favorite, hah.
     
  10. jligg
    OP

    Newcomer jligg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is ..its always worked perfect..never have to reset it or unplug and plug back in..its always worked..All i did was add some more games to it and no go
     
  11. jligg
    OP

    Newcomer jligg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    Got it fixed..I ran system check and there is a stub in my ios249..found out my dam kids got a just dance 2 original and put it in and did the update..sorry for the inconvenience fellas
     

Share This Page