wii7800 - Working On SDHC, But Not HD

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by mightymo77, Oct 10, 2011.

Oct 10, 2011
  1. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    wii7800 is working fine when on an SD. When I have it on my HD, the program loads, but it doesn't find any roms. I did not make any changes at all when moving between SD and HD. Any ideas?
     
  2. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wii7800? nevery heard about it
    what is that?
     
  3. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
  4. sabandellos

    Newcomer sabandellos Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    87
    Country:
    Spain
    Fuse (Sinclair / Spectrum emulator http://wiibrew.org/wiki/Fuse ) has exactly the same problem. I would like to use it again with my new configuration (just usb hd, and without SD).
     
  5. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Hugo is another one that has this problem, just noticed. Ugghhh, wish they would fix this.
     
  6. coolness

    Banned coolness PSN: Dutch_DarkLord

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,016
    Location:
    Rotterdam Bitches!!
    Country:
    Netherlands
    ah that program I have seen it on the homebrew browser
     
  7. bm123456

    Member bm123456 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Houston
    Country:
    United States
    Check this thread it has most of the emulators modded and they play well from usb . On the post make sure you look at Matguitarist and FIX94 they have different emulators both listed at the top or on the tread
    http://gbatemp.net/t...83#entry2704983
     
  8. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Very cool, thank you. But the Hugo locks up the Wii when you select "return to loader" or the reboot option.
     
  9. bm123456

    Member bm123456 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    565
    Location:
    Houston
    Country:
    United States
    With Hugo r21 from matguitarist ,, I have used it for a while now .. i had problems with r22 doing that try r21

    Also you might want to try Raz0red WiiMednagen it plays turbo grafx great and others well works like a champ
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki/WiiMednafen
     
  10. mightymo77
    OP

    Newcomer mightymo77 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    57
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    United States
    Yes but that one also locks up when you try to get back to the loader :glare:
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    It's because it tries to return to HBC by using exit() but this does not work anymore with current libogc.
    This emu is quite outdated anyway and hasn't been updated for ages, I would rather use Mednafen if I were you, much more features and compatibility
     
  12. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Using exit() works fine.
     
  13. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    Strange, I don't know where I got this from, it indeed works.
    Anyway I don't see what cause the problem then, still suspecting the use of some oudated method :unsure:
     

Share This Page