Wii64 "An error has occured"

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by steve2606, Dec 27, 2009.

Dec 27, 2009

Wii64 "An error has occured" by steve2606 at 6:17 PM (5,062 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. steve2606
    OP

    Newcomer steve2606 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Hi there

    I am having a problem with the Wii64 emulator.

    My Wii is 4.2e and I used the homebrew guide kindly provided by xzxero on this site. (http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901)

    I have managed to get other emulators to work, but with Wii64, every time I click "load rom" and then "load from SD" it just says that an error occured.

    I read the readme file included, and have placed the rom in the "roms" folder and have also created a "saves" folder too. Both in the Wii64 folder.

    The rom file type is .z64, which the readme said was compatible.

    Using a 2GB Sandisk SD formatted to FAT32. Not HC.

    Can anybody tell me I there is something I have missed? It's a shame that I can't test out the progress of N64 emulation on the Wii. =(
     
  2. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It would be better to use VC wads for N64 games, I'm not sure about Wii64 if its good or not.
     
  3. steve2606
    OP

    Newcomer steve2606 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't even know where to start with using WADs. haha

    Thanks for the reply though. =)
     
  4. Veristical Blaze

    Member Veristical Blaze GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    The Edge Of Shibuya
    Country:
    Netherlands
    did everything you did, but with me it works. What roms did you try to load as Wii64 is at a really early state and doesn't work with most roms, maybe try Lylat Wars as that rom is supposed to work, for me it does in anyway
     
  5. steve2606
    OP

    Newcomer steve2606 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Banjo Kazooie. I wasn't aware that it was at that early a stage. If that's the case, I may just wait for it to be improved.
     
  6. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All (I think) you do, is get preloader, enable the hack for all region wads and install them using wad manager.
    If the game you are looking for isnt a VC game, you can look for a injected file instead
     
  7. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    Banjo Kazooie won't work as injected , so as MANY other games so Wii64 is still a better option.
    People have already confirmed this game to be working (but a little glitchy) so this is definitively an issue on your side.
    Make sure your ROM files are in sd:/wii64/roms, NOT sd:/apps/wii64/roms
     
  8. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
  9. steve2606
    OP

    Newcomer steve2606 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhh that did it. I feel so stupid now. haha. It seems to work great. A lot better than I was expecting. But one more question,

    Does the "saves" folder go sd:/wii64/saves ? Because I saved in game after the intro, and when I turned the Wii off and loaded it up again, it hadn't saved my progress and the file was empty.

    Is this something I can fix?

    Thanks for your help though. =)
     
  10. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    to get saves to work you need to go into options menu and choose auto save/load sram to sd card. otherwise you have to do it manually each time you save.
     
  11. Jacobeian

    Member Jacobeian GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,879
    Country:
    Cuba
    yeah, and be sure to read the included README first, it sure helps a lot
     
  12. Maverick Lunar X

    Member Maverick Lunar X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a similar problem: I loaded all my roms onto a DVD (ran out of room on my SD card, its amazing how fast 8GB fills up) and was loading fine, but now randomly I get the same error, but it doesnt even sound like the DVD is being read. Thoughts?
     

Share This Page