Wii #XXXX - Metroid Prime: Trilogy *DVD5* (USA)

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by B-Blue, Aug 31, 2009.

Aug 31, 2009
  1. B-Blue
    OP

    Member B-Blue im a slut

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,444
    Country:
    ^^wiirelease-2891^^
     


  2. ThetaSigma10

    Member ThetaSigma10 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    [​IMG] just what ive been waiting for XD
     
  3. Chaos Punk

    Member Chaos Punk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Bakersfield, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Waiting on it to come from gamefly. [​IMG]
     
  4. Rock Raiyu

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    ...if I knew this was coming, I wouldn't have bothered downloading the Trilogy DVD9 version...looks like I'm downloading this.
     
  5. Tozarian

    Member Tozarian GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    237
    Country:
    Canada
    So this only has 1 and 2 is what I take form the filename?
     
  6. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    Neat! Been wanting this version.

    Was surprised a DVD5 version could of been made.

    Will download.
     
  7. X D D X

    Member X D D X GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Yep, it's just 1 and 2. Selecting Corruption is supposed to give you a black screen.
     
  8. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    Same then I find out the best one dosen't work so I consider burning it but I don't have a DL so this better have MP3.
     
  9. azoreseuropa

    Member azoreseuropa GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,502
    Location:
    I am deaf and live in the USA for now :D
    Country:
    Portugal
    the Trilogy DVD9 version is better than DVD5 because of remove movies in DVD5 version ? IF so.. I am stick with DVD9.
     
  10. pitoui

    Member pitoui GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Messages:
    538
    Country:
    Australia
    Err Ichigo, this release doesn't have MP3. You should probably read the NFO.
     
  11. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    Damn well I did skim the NFO but I must have missed it. Anyway does anybody know if this need alt dol since this and MP3 scrubbed is the same size as metriod trilogy.
     
  12. flameo200

    Newcomer flameo200 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    United States
    Will this run off a USB loader with no problems?
     
  13. CuriousG

    Member CuriousG GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    How about a PPF patch so people don't have to redownload the whole thing again? Given that the SSBB conversion to DVD-5 only took about 1.5MB, I think it would be a much more useful.
     
  14. Teknology

    Member Teknology Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    The only thing removed was the Metroid Prime 3 game, none of the other movies; none of the bonus material or the other games have been touched. The Metroid Prime 3 games is an exact of the original Wii released one, so there is no need for it here, unless you want to use a DVD9.
     
  15. Azariel_z

    Member Azariel_z GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Country:
    Turkey
    So how are you suppossed to unlocok the bonus if you dont ahve MP3 to play ?
     
  16. Taik

    Member Taik GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    France
    Well you get credits from 1 and 2
    You can buy the bonus through the menu and there's some bonus for MP 1 and 2
     
  17. adzix

    Member adzix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2006
    Messages:
    263
    Country:
    Austria
    actually it is not an exact copy of the wii game.
    in a recent interview Retro stated they streamlined the game a little, faster load times and less framerate hickups
    (MP3 that is)
     
  18. Teknology

    Member Teknology Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    United States
    In light of what is mentioned above, I may make a stand alone MP3:C then, but MP3:C is too large right now to fit on a DVD5 with the frontend.
     
  19. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    16,433
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Do you think there will be a MPT with MP3 only ?
    MP1 and MP2 removed, so MP3 will use the same save file to complete MPT.

    I tried to delete MP1 & MP2, but I need more tools, wiiscruber can't delete files.
    But I'm sure it can be done with Wiscrubber and/or Crediar's Wiitools to recreate partition.

    edit :
    Ah, I thought it will fit :/

    Front end has MP1 & 2 data too. maybe we could delete them. I'm checking the size right now.
    edit :
    I extracted all the files, deleted all the bonus (MP1,2 and 3) and the front end MP1 and MP2 launcher. it's a 4.03G now. (4.08 with the update partition replace to WBB1.3).
    I didn't have reconstruct the Game partition, I don't know if it gonna be a lot larger once done, but I think it will fit a DVD5 nicely.
    Bonus will have to be viewed with MP1+2 DVD5.

    I'm leaving the partition rebuilding process to someone else. (Teknology, if you can ?)
     
  20. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,355
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    do wiikey owners still have to use gecko os to start it? if they dont the wii resets when you select a game that's what happens to me if i dont use gecko on the dvd 9 version.
     

Share This Page