Wii WAD Question

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by loopyeyes, Feb 7, 2010.

Feb 7, 2010

Wii WAD Question by loopyeyes at 5:04 PM (798 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. loopyeyes
    OP

    Newcomer loopyeyes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I was just trying to move over some WiiWare and Virtual Console games that were taking up a bit too much space on my old SD card to a newer one that I just got, I transfered all the files in

    D:/private/wii/title

    and tried loading them on my wii, but it gave me an error saying, "These cannot be played on this wii"

    So I was just wondering if there are any other files that I need to transfer to my new SD Card to make them work.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You have to trucha patch your System Menu IOS. Make sure you have brick protection before doing that.
     
  3. loopyeyes
    OP

    Newcomer loopyeyes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I've already installed the Trucha Bug and bootmii as boot2. I'm not trying to change wiis, just SD cards.
     
  4. loopyeyes
    OP

    Newcomer loopyeyes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
  5. Skater4599

    Member Skater4599 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    939
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you install the trucha bug? it MUST be on the IOS your current system menu uses, example SM 4.2U uses IOS70 and so you must trucha patch this IOS or it will not work, do this using DOP-IOS MOD
     
  6. loopyeyes
    OP

    Newcomer loopyeyes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I got a bit confused there. I'll try doing that now. Sorry for misunderstanding.
     
  7. loopyeyes
    OP

    Newcomer loopyeyes Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I followed this guide here

    http://sites.google.com/site/completesg/ha.../trucha-bug-4-2

    and these are my results.

    I tried to install Install IOS36 (r3351) w/FakeSign, but it said I already had it.

    I installed IOS 70 v6687, but instead of having an option for hash check, it only had one for fake sign, so I chose that and it downloaded something but I still can't play wiiware or VC games.
     

Share This Page