Wii USB loading on 4.3

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by brianBTB, Feb 9, 2011.

Feb 9, 2011

Wii USB loading on 4.3 by brianBTB at 1:03 AM (1,289 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. brianBTB
    OP

    Newcomer brianBTB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Hi!
    This is my first post, so bear with me.

    I am trying to "rehack" my wii. Back on system menu 4.2 I had hacked, and used homebrew extensively, but never any USB loaders or Neogamma or Darkcorp. I did have DVDx installed. I (stupidly) restored my wii and upgraded to 4.3.

    I was able to use smash stack to install the HBC and bootmii. Priiloader also works fine. I used a ios 236 installer, not sure of the origin, to install a patched ios 36 into 236 for use with Wad manager. All of thie works fine.

    Now I am trying to install loader software, USBloader GX or CFG Usb Loader.

    I followed this guide
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    I followed it to the letter, and then installed a custom theme with Menuify.

    What else do I need to do? Will it work? I want to know before I pay my money for a HDD...


    Brian
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    All you need to do now is run CFG USB Loader with a hard drive.
     
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    The way you have it setup, yes; it should work. However, I recommend cIOSX rev21 d2x v2 instead of rev17 like the guide had you install.

    Also, sysCheck is a wonderful way to paste what exactly is on one's Wii.
     
  4. brianBTB
    OP

    Newcomer brianBTB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I have syscheck, but it freezes on IOS 36. Have to reboot...
    Has not happened in the past.

    The last syscheck I ran was last week, when I was trying to install darkcorp. After install, It shows Trucha for nearly every IOS. However, I cannot post it...
    I restored my NAND back from my SD, It only had Homebrew Channel, not any other mods...

    And I believe I did install v21 instead of v17, It gave me a link on the v17 webpage.

    Brian
     
  5. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Then you should be good to go. However, if you used the default settings and installed rev21 using base 58, you might run into some problems. I recommend you use cIOSX rev21 d2x v2 installing 249dx56 and 250dx57.
     
  6. brianBTB
    OP

    Newcomer brianBTB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    I installed with base 36.

    I have no way of getting d2x, I cannot run the ModMii... I have ubuntu...

    Brian
     
  7. brianBTB
    OP

    Newcomer brianBTB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks to all of your help, I have succeeded in setting up CFG USB loader and running a game!

    Thanks Alot Lacius for the WADs.
    Will It make a difference I installed the cIOS wads without uninstalling cIOS? I didnt know how...

    Brian
     
  8. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,126
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Doesn't make the slightest difference (you may want to keep a bit of caution with numbers below 200, though). I install cIOS'es over each other all the time and have yet to see the first problem with it. [​IMG]
     
  9. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Nope, no difference whatsoever.
     
  10. brianBTB
    OP

    Newcomer brianBTB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    One final question, I have read that with some games you need an alternate DOL or you need to patch the game, this confuses me, can someone explain?


    Brian
     
  11. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Not so sure about patching games, but with a few games, one needs to use the alternate dol method in order to load it. This usually occurs with games that use IOS reloading. To do it, go into the settings of a game in CFG Loader and choose a different dol file.
     
  12. brianBTB
    OP

    Newcomer brianBTB Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, how do I get these alternate DOL files, and how do I know I need them?

    Brian

    P.S. I read somewhere that there was one game now which has special security and checks to make sure it is a disk or something like that, and shuts off if it is a USB game. You had to extract the ISO, patch it with a computer program, then put it back. that is what I meant by patching.
     

Share This Page