Wii-U's Wii mode already hacked

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by adamnewy, Nov 19, 2012.

Nov 19, 2012
  1. adamnewy
    OP

    Newcomer adamnewy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if this has been posted in a thread, I looked but didn't see it.



    The hack still works, great news, hopefully USB Loaders will work.
     
    AskaLangly, 2ndApex, actar and 4 others like this.


  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    i see no idea why this matters

    it is the same as the 3DS and DS games
     
    Some1CP likes this.
  3. adamnewy
    OP

    Newcomer adamnewy Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    It matters because it is great that we can still run old homebrew.
     
    Some1CP likes this.
  4. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    but you still have no bonus than doing the same on a Wii

    yes i guess that only Homebrew works is great
     
  5. CollosalPokemon

    Member CollosalPokemon ばん。。。かい

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    681
    Country:
    United States
    Old story, bro.

    http://wiiubrew.org/wiki/WiiMode

    Well, the Wii was hacked up the wazoo (and thus Wii mode software is very insecure). I expected Wii mode to be hacked within 48 hours from launch, so I can't say I was surprised. WiiU mode will take a lot longer though.
     
  6. loloknight

    Newcomer loloknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    United States
    ... but it does matter, I was actually wondering this myself, If I can play project M when I buy the new wii u I dont need my wii anymore :) and it seems to load things from the SD card so im all set up!, It would be awesome if some one got around the USB loaders part, also I wonder If you update the WII U sistem it checks for homebrew installed on plain wii mode and erases it...
     
  7. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Project M without Gamecube controllers?
     
  8. duffmmann

    Member duffmmann GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2,434
    Country:
    United States
    Something tells me this is gonna mean many wii homebrew will see rereleases to work around any stops the WiiU has against them, such as this restriction on installing the homebrew channel.
     
  9. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    from a guess this will have to develop a method of loading everything from an external source such as an external HDD as the Wii Mode will most likely just wipe everything dodgy from boot and will frustrate people every time
     
  10. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Also they can't use the same USB drive as the WiiU does unless they figure out how to add files to whatever filesystem the WiiU is using.
     
  11. loloknight

    Newcomer loloknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    United States
    awww.... I haven't thought of that yet... well I think classic controllers would... do... :(

    Pong I gave you an internetz! thanks for all the TTDS help you gave me when I had one =]
     
  12. KingVamp

    Member KingVamp Great... AETHER!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    9,596
    Country:
    United States
    The wii u pro controller doesn't work in wii mode, correct?
    Yeah, it doesn't...

    Well, I play well even with the wiimote + nunchuck.


    You think there will be hacks to display the wii on the game pad?
     
  13. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The Gamepad is turned off when you enter Wii Mode. Someone would have to write drivers for the Gamepad and somehow get them to work with Wii games, so I doubt it.
     
  14. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    In the Wii menu it said Wii U menu.
    If we get a wad of that will we be able to play wii u on wii?
     
    plasma dragon007, Arm73 and PizzaPino like this.
  15. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I assume you're trolling? Anyway, short answer is no. Long answer is NOOOOOOOOOOO.
    The hardware is different, you know.
     
    xwatchmanx, WiiGamer86 and bowser like this.
  16. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    you sure
    because i took the 3D out of a 3DS game, so it removed the 3 and got it loading on a DS flashcard

    i remember when someone actually asked if they could do this
    i lost a chunk of faith that day
     
  17. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    That's hilarious xD Then again, the DS and 3DS are kind of similar... Do people do this with other companies as well? Like, ask if PS3 games can be played on the PS2 when it came out?
     
  18. loloknight

    Newcomer loloknight Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Mexico
    Country:
    United States
    ... Im not sure if I read correctly, you were able to run a 3ds game on a ds flashcart?... or it was sarcasm?
     
  19. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    yea because DS flashcards cant run 3DS games
    the roms are loaded from ....... wait this inst public yet :P
     
  20. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,717
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    someone actually asked if they could do this
    i lost a chunk of faith that day
     
    SuzieJoeBob, frogboy and PizzaPino like this.

Share This Page