1. bloom

    OP bloom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    I've noticed that I can't play normally in another room as it was before 3.0 update. It's only one wall between gamepad and console. Before I was playing ok. Now nothing changed but pad is saying that I have to check connection.

    Have anyone noticed this?
     
  2. SnAQ

    SnAQ GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655
    Country:
    Try resyncing the controller.
    There might be some kind of interference going on aswell, turn off all electronics nearby and try again..
     
  3. Warlord698

    Warlord698 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United States
    i've actually had better connectivity with mine since the upadate
     
  4. PrimeX

    PrimeX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Romania
    Mine is just the same.
     
  5. BORTZ

    BORTZ The Amazing
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,817
    Country:
    United States
    Was there something changed in the set up of your rooms since the firmware update? Like a piece of furniture moved or something that could be interfering with your signal?
     
  6. bloom

    OP bloom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Nope!
    Console gamepad even start freezing when connection are bad, before it wasn't so. I'm pretty sure that range was reduced. It's really stupid cos it's only one wall between. :-(
     
  7. Mushkin

    Mushkin GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    i think mine is the same...
     
  8. Jan1tor

    Jan1tor GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Country:
    United States
    Getting the same range as I did before. NO differance!
     
  9. bloom

    OP bloom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    It's impossible to re-sync Game Pad. System says that this pad is already synced.
     
  10. uyjulian

    uyjulian Homebrewer
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Country:
    United States
    Hit the sync button on the back of the pad.?
     
    Ray Lewis and SnAQ like this.
  11. bloom

    OP bloom Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Plz before posting such recommendations try them by yourself. :-(
     
  12. Ray Lewis

    Ray Lewis Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Country:
    United States
    Never noticed. Did you figure it out?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - firmware, GamePad, reduced