wii switches off

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by madclint, Feb 4, 2010.

Feb 4, 2010

wii switches off by madclint at 6:15 AM (1,252 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. madclint
    OP

    Newcomer madclint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    hi all,

    Please can you help me,

    I have a 3.4U softmodded wii, When i go into any of the channels it works 100% photo channel, homebrew channel, disk channel but the problem is that when i press the home button to return to the wii menu my wii switches off, I would like to know if there is a way that i can restore my wii to original settings from the factory, i do have access to another wii from the same region can i run bootmii on it to make a nand backup of it and then back that up to my wii? will it work i have been reading about nand.bin and key.bin and see that there are somepeople who have succesfully done it.

    If there is anyone here that can help me with this please please.
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    do you have priiloader? there was a version that turned off the wii sometimes when you didnt want it turned off.
     
  3. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  4. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like preloader/priiloader set to load the system menu with ios36. If you have preloader it needs to be removed, it does not support system menu 3.4.

    edit: I need to type faster
     
  5. madclint
    OP

    Newcomer madclint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Thank you, but how do I see if preloader is on the system I got it from someone else and don't know if they put it on.

    Is there something I can use to check?

    Thanks for all your help
     
  6. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hold the reset button when the wii boots
     
  7. madclint
    OP

    Newcomer madclint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    No it is not showing preloader when I do that.

    Would I be able to run a nand backup of another wii from the same region with no mods to it if I have bootmii installed as boot2.
     
  8. mauifrog

    Member mauifrog DA KINE WiiHacker

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,585
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall your system ios
    then
    Reinstall your system menu.

    See if that fixes your issue.

    You can use NUSD with wadmanager, or dop-ios-mod. You can stay at 3.4 or upgrade to 4.1. Just be sure to install the correct system ios, and the correct system menu for your region.

    If it was my wii, I would use dop-ios-mod with ios249. Install ios60 with patches, then install system menu 4.1u
     
  9. harmor

    Member harmor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    420
    Country:
    United States
    To my knowledge you cannot use someone else's nand backup to restore your Wii.
    Each nand has bad blocks in different areas. The oher Wii's backup may have a good block where your nand has a bad block.
     
  10. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Not only that, but the keys are different. You can use another wii's backup with Betwiin, but it's risky and a PITA to use.

    EDIT: Forgot to quote harmor...
     
  11. steves334

    Newcomer steves334 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    my wii has no bad blocks
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
  13. madclint
    OP

    Newcomer madclint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Thank you i will do the "revirginize wii"

    2 things though

    1st one......I got hold of the person who's wii it is and he said he had cioscorp 3.6 installed ???
    is that the problem maybe.


    2nd one...... the revirginize tutorial is to update a wii to 4.2 but i would like it to be on 4.1 is there a way to do it to 4.1???

    please help as this is really driving me nuts........
     
  14. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    1) The tutorial will get rid of it

    2) Yes you can. Just get an IOS60-64-v6174.wad (instead of v6400) and a system menu 4.1 wad instead of a 4.2 one [​IMG]
     
  15. madclint
    OP

    Newcomer madclint Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    South Africa
    Ok perfect thanks for all your help,
    A quick question on the system menu ios on the guide to truca patch says uncheck pack wad for system menu ios and in reviginize it says chevk pack wad?

    So do I uncheck the pack wad or pack it???

    Because I will revirginise but want 4.1 as the guides still remomend it ewhat are your thoughts? 4.1 or 4.2
     

Share This Page