Wii Sports Resort Update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by HellFireXS, Aug 23, 2009.

Aug 23, 2009

Wii Sports Resort Update? by HellFireXS at 12:56 PM (1,689 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. HellFireXS
    OP

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Before I started soft modding I updated to 4.1U which I thought was the most current, but Wii Sports Resort is asking me to update before I play, is this update safe? or will it brick me?
     
  2. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends what crap you have installed in your wii. If you have cIOScrap, it'll remove it in some, but probably not all, IOS. If you have downgraded IOS, it'll update them. But it shouldn't brick you. Its the 3.4 update.
     
  3. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    It is safer IMHO not to update via Wii Sports Resort.

    Some other guy here reported that his Wii bricked after doing the update.
     
  4. HellFireXS
    OP

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    So why is it showing up? Is it because of the modding? Is there a way past it other than loading it through Gecko?
     
  5. Izzy

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    Use Preloader and disable disc updates. If I remember right. I can't install Preloader for some reason though. :S
     
  6. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Disabling the disc update check would do the trick. You´re right with this but do you have preloader installed HellFire XS?
     
  7. HellFireXS
    OP

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't but I was thinking about using it for some of the hacks, didnt know that was one of them, thanks [​IMG]

    after installing it, I can stop the menu from showing up when I start my Wii right? I use Bootmii as my brick protection.
     
  8. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    Use Startpatch. Make sure to get a version for your firmware/region (in your case, v4.1 for NTSC/USA) and apply all patches. It'll stop the disc updates, health/safety screen, etc...and all are easily removed by running the app again if ever need be. I live by that app...

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=168895
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Running the game through GeckoOS will install whatever IOS it requires, FYI. Has to be a legit disc, though.
     
  10. HellFireXS
    OP

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, That would have been good, but sadly I already installed Preloader. It's ok I just applied the hacks and set it to auto boot the system menu so it shouldn't matter I shouldn't have to see it again.
     

Share This Page