Wii Sports Resort (burned game)

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Unfortune, Sep 21, 2009.

Sep 21, 2009
  1. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    The original worked fine (friend let me borrow it for a day)
    BUT THEN the burned one didn't!

    I have cIOScorp v2.

    played through disc channel error 002.
    played through gecko os "cannot read disc" (it said that INSIDE gecko)
    played through backup launcher 0.3 gamma and a 002 error except with a blue screen.

    I wanna know how to do it! preferably through the disc channel but i don't care that much if i cant.
     
  2. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    *Post removed*

    See below your second post of this topic.
     
  3. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    And just now I ran it through NeoGamma R4 and it gives error 001, unauthorized device detected.

    @ antonkan I don't wanna uninstall cIOScorp...
     
  4. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Worked fine for me for the burned version of Wii Sports Resort, playing from the Disc Channel and Gecko OS. Try uninstalling cIOScorp to make the burned version work.
     
  5. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Didn't you just post that... and I said I don't want to uninstall cIOScorp
     
  6. antonkan

    Member antonkan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,063
    Location:
    Burlington, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Well, cIOScorp has some problems, so try uninstall that. I don't have cIOScorp anyway.

    Off-topic: Your flag is set to Pakistan but you're Canadian. Here's the link to change your flag to Canada: Link
     
  7. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    002 on disc channel? - Do you patch isos before burning? If yes: WHY???

    001 error in NeoGamma? - Crappy modchip or alternative .dol loading?
     
  8. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Alt. dol. And I tried NeoGamma R7 too with Alternative .dol (disc) with Player.dol and thats the same.


    I have cios rev 13b.

    EDIT, SORRY!!:


    theres NO 002 in disc channel. It just says "an error has occured. eject the game disc and BLAH BLAH"

    Posts merged

    updated above post, theres no 002 in disc channel
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    My bet on the disc channel issue is that you patched the disc in any way and the IOS used by the game or system menu has the trucha bug patched.

    And about the 001 error, you only get it if you have a crappy modchip and use cIOSrev14, or if you use another cIOS than rev14 in NeoGamma R7 when using alternative .dol loading.

    Anyways, you said you started the game once with the retail disc, so you do not need alternative .dol loading!
     
  10. Unfortune
    OP

    Member Unfortune GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    342
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Country:
    Pakistan
    well I downloaded the latest cioscorp now everything is fixed! thanks anyways! [​IMG]
     
  11. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    sigh, 12 year old kid wastin err-ones time.
    why werent you on the latest version anyways?
     
  12. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well there's a reason not to use the very latest version i think, it has the rev12 dip module in one IOS if i remember correctly.
     
  13. King Of Chaos

    Member King Of Chaos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I can tell, it's using rev 12's DIP module for four IOSes; 30, 36, 50 and 60. I believe there's an option via the extras installer to install the rev 14 DIP module version of IOS36 to fix the Mario Kart Wii issues (but breaks SSBB).
     

Share This Page