wii sports resort bricked my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dudenator, Jul 26, 2009.

Jul 26, 2009
  1. dudenator
    OP

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    wii sports resort had the 4.1 update on it and i chose to update. then after it updated i got a black screen. i turned it off and then back on and i still only got a black screen. no health and safety warning or anything. nothing will work i have hbc and wads installed but it was the update that did it. any help?
     


  2. leeagt

    Newcomer leeagt Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Bonny Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You got bootmii or preloader on your wii ?
     
  3. Smuff

    Member Smuff Fossilized Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    By the sea
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can't really help you with this unfortunately, but just wanted to say "Love the Avatar" [​IMG]

    NIN ftw indeed - just saw them a little while ago at the O2 in London - awesome show [​IMG]
     
  4. dudenator
    OP

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    at one point i think i can remember installing bootmii but what can i do with that?
     
  5. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Power down your Wii completely. While you're turning it back on, hold down the reset button. If you have bootmii it should load up, hopefully.
     
  6. dudenator
    OP

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    nope nothing i guess im screwed
     
  7. UranusKiller

    Member UranusKiller TranceMaster

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    951
    Location:
    Redcar, England, UK.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    doesn't wiisports resort have 3.4? i guess you've updated to redowngrade, do re-update from a disk, causing the bad brick from a stub IOS which was warned about via wiicrazy.
    I'm assuming wiisports resort has 3.4 :/ i dunno though.
     
  8. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldthink that Resort would have 4.0, if not 4.1.

    If you installed Bootmii, have you ever been able to get to the Bootmii menu? You could be using an incompatible card which is giving Bootmii issues starting. It's a long shot but copy the Bootmii files to a different SD card and give it a shot.
     
  9. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Well it doesn't have 4.1, as that was released to resolve a Wii Sports Resort issue.
     
  10. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    That's preloader, not BootMii.
     
  11. sl33p

    Member sl33p GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    191
    Country:
    United States
  12. HiBit

    Member HiBit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Germany
    1. WSR has a update to 3.4
    2. WSR has nothing to do with IOS57
    3. IOS57 didn't brick a Wii
    4. ...

    Edit:
    Sorry, i forgot this:
    If there is no Preloader or hackmii installed, the only way to fix this Wii can be the SafeMiiFrii/SaveMii methode with Modchip if there is a trucha/IOS/cIOS.
    Otherwise Nintendo is the only one who can fix it.
     
  13. sgand

    Newcomer sgand Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    I'm sorry to hear that. I had 4.0u and then installed Waninkoko's 4.1u last night. Today I put in a retail Resort and updating from the disc, too. Everything still works fine for me.
     
  14. brand0dotcom

    Newcomer brand0dotcom Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    you're describing how to get to the preloader menu yo. bootmii should automatically load if he's got the SD card in with the bootmii folder on it.
     
  15. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You probably updated with a game that's not your region....
     
  16. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    My bad, I did get those mixed up. Probably because I have both installed and normally have an SD card in my Wii. [​IMG]
     
  17. dudenator
    OP

    Member dudenator King of the Carts

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    471
    Location:
    Alberta
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah i must not have anything installed cause i tried every solution here and nothing worked so i phoned nintendo. they said thet they were going to fix it free of charge even though my warranty is up. thx for all the help anyway though. and nin does rock so hard!
     
  18. sgand

    Newcomer sgand Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    Please keep us posted with what they when they see your Homebrew stuff installed.
     
  19. morgan200

    Newcomer morgan200 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    ding ding, i think we have a winner...

    so many people thinkin they can just throw some shit in their machine and it won't matter where its from or who put it together...

    go buy another wii and you can say you're helping the economy [​IMG]
     
  20. Lakerfanalways

    Member Lakerfanalways GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I always use WiU1.1 to block any updates before I burn the game. I am on firmware 4.0 so I won't have any issue. Gonna get the WiiMotion+ this week :-)
     

Share This Page