Wii Speak Question??

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by oxMUDxo, Jun 25, 2009.

Jun 25, 2009

Wii Speak Question?? by oxMUDxo at 1:38 AM (826 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    So I'm going to get the The Conduit and it uses Wii Speak, so of corse I got to get Wii Speak but first do I need anything - IOS, Patches, etc for it to work?

    My Wii
    System Menu 4.0U
    cIOS rev 13a
    I mainly use USB Loader GX
    Neo Gamma 4

    ah, I think thats all ya need to know...?


    Thanks for the info..[​IMG]
     
  2. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    IOS 38 was used in animal crossing for wiispeak.
    IOS 56 is used by wiispeak channel 2.0

    so i'm guessing probably IOS56.
     
  3. WB3000

    Member WB3000 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Messages:
    668
    Country:
    United States
    Start the game through gecko os first. If you need a different IOS module, it will allow you to install it from the program. After that, you're good to go. Games shouldn't switch IOS modules through the game, so you only need the one it requires for running to use Wii Speak features.
     
  4. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    IOS 56 sounds firmilyer..
    I think Waninkoko's Firmware updater 4.0 installed it..

    I'll get Wii Speak and see if it works from the start if not I'll try that IOS 56..[​IMG]

    Hay what about with USB Loader I think I heard there are problems with one of the USB Ports or something??
    My Thumb Drive is only working on the bottom "Wii sitting flat" USB port ever since the rev 13a update..

    Do you know if I'll be able to use USB Loader with Wii Speak and the Conduit.?

    Thanks Troy,
    lol, You're pic looking sharp!
     
  5. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    should be able to, as long as you are on REV13a or b. Just plug wiispeak in the top usb port, and your usb drive in the bottom one.

    lol, also, thanks. Its a pic from our first anniversary. Took the Mrs out for dinner that night.
     
  6. oxMUDxo
    OP

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    Cool, Thanks again. [​IMG]

    lol, I have a photo you got to click Mario to see it........lol, I used alittle Photo Shop..[​IMG]
     
  7. Wiiownzzz

    Newcomer Wiiownzzz Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone confirmed The Conduit working as a backup? Also I have WM+, does it support it? I have tried searching this up and found nothing and instead of making a useless thread I hope it's ok to ask these questions on this thread now that we are in discussion of The Conduit. Don't kill me...
     
  8. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    I got the game today and dumped a copy from my disc, it should work fine, and no it doesn't support Motion Plus as far as I can tell.
     

Share This Page