Wii shuts off after loading GC disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by midnight84780, Oct 29, 2011.

Oct 29, 2011
  1. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    My wii turns off everytime i try to load a gamecube game disc from the disc channel. I was hopeing someone here can help my figure out whats wrong and fix it.

    I have a 4.3U black wii that i play both both disc and usb loader games.

    wii games work fine
     
  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,736
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Looks like an issue with your MIOS. Try re-installing it.
     
  3. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO CTO

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,909
    Location:
    4:54 PM
    Country:
    Canada
    I heard that the brand new wii model does not have GC support. I have the same black, new wii model, it doesnt support GC anymore?
     
  4. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    i downloaded MIOS v10 from modmii and installed it but it didnt work.
    iv play gc games on my wii before it just started having this problem a few days ago.as far as i know the only discs it wont play r dvds
     
  5. tbgtbg

    Member tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,951
    Country:
    United States
    These are original discs you're trying to load, right? Black US Wii's won't play backups from disc, just USB loaders and such (which means you're SOL for GC)

    I had some problems with GC games (original and backup) on my Wii, I think I wound up rolling back MIOS to something earlier than v10, but might've done some other stuff in there too, I don't really remember.
     
  6. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    yes they are the original discs
    bootmii shows i hav 2 bad memory blocks i dont now if they hav anything to do with this
     
  7. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    where can i download MIOS besides other than the ones on Modmii cause they didnt work
     
  8. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Thats nothing to worry about. Its very common to use bigger chips with broken blocks to reduce manufacturing cost.

    An example is AMD Phenom II CPU. the X2(2 core) and X3(3 core) is, in fact, an X4 (4 core) with 1 or 2 cores that didnt pass quality control disabled.
    Memory blocks works the same. As long as the chip has enough working blocks needed for the Wii, it doesnt matter if it has 1 or 100 broken blocks. I think I had 4 or 5 broken in my Wii.
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    This has happened to me before as well. Go to ModMii and download "WiiGator cMIOS-v4 0.2", then install it with a wad manager.
     
  10. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    didnt work either.
    would it help if i post a syscheck report?
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-installing BC as well.
     
  12. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    thanks the bc worked
    now i just hav to figure out why a screen shows up saying backup launcher appears when it loads the disc lol
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Because of the cMIOS you installed. Try re-installing the version I told you before.
     
  14. midnight84780
    OP

    Newcomer midnight84780 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    still shows up but i dont care as long as it doesnt mess up my games
     
  15. AdrianDueñas

    Newcomer AdrianDueñas Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    Now i'm having this issue as well.. i got everything from ModMii and i jus reinstalled BC-NUS-v6.wad.. any ideas?

    btw it worked fine before..
     
  16. DeadlyFoez

    Member DeadlyFoez Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,223
    Country:
    United States
    LMFAO!! The Phenom was the biggest joke since intel's pentium calculation error. It is really the worst over hyped CPU ever.

    A cpu that fucks up and the only way to fix it is to lose 1/3 of it's processing power. I never have and never will buy an AMD cpu unless I plan to sell it to a person that I hate.
     

Share This Page