Wii shuts off after loading GC disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by midnight84780, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    My wii turns off everytime i try to load a gamecube game disc from the disc channel. I was hopeing someone here can help my figure out whats wrong and fix it.

    I have a 4.3U black wii that i play both both disc and usb loader games.

    wii games work fine
     
  2. Foxi4

    Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip Reporter
    23,537
    21,496
    Sep 13, 2009
    Poland
    Gaming Grotto
    Looks like an issue with your MIOS. Try re-installing it.
     
  3. ComeTurismO

    ComeTurismO CTO

    Member
    2,939
    5,566
    Sep 18, 2011
    Canada
    4:54 PM
    I heard that the brand new wii model does not have GC support. I have the same black, new wii model, it doesnt support GC anymore?
     
  4. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    i downloaded MIOS v10 from modmii and installed it but it didnt work.
    iv play gc games on my wii before it just started having this problem a few days ago.as far as i know the only discs it wont play r dvds
     
  5. tbgtbg

    tbgtbg Shaking the ring ropes up in the sky

    Member
    1,951
    448
    Nov 27, 2006
    United States
    These are original discs you're trying to load, right? Black US Wii's won't play backups from disc, just USB loaders and such (which means you're SOL for GC)

    I had some problems with GC games (original and backup) on my Wii, I think I wound up rolling back MIOS to something earlier than v10, but might've done some other stuff in there too, I don't really remember.
     
  6. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    yes they are the original discs
    bootmii shows i hav 2 bad memory blocks i dont now if they hav anything to do with this
     
  7. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    where can i download MIOS besides other than the ones on Modmii cause they didnt work
     
  8. Lucif3r

    Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Member
    1,464
    78
    Sep 10, 2011
    Thats nothing to worry about. Its very common to use bigger chips with broken blocks to reduce manufacturing cost.

    An example is AMD Phenom II CPU. the X2(2 core) and X3(3 core) is, in fact, an X4 (4 core) with 1 or 2 cores that didnt pass quality control disabled.
    Memory blocks works the same. As long as the chip has enough working blocks needed for the Wii, it doesnt matter if it has 1 or 100 broken blocks. I think I had 4 or 5 broken in my Wii.
     
  9. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,953
    3,737
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    This has happened to me before as well. Go to ModMii and download "WiiGator cMIOS-v4 0.2", then install it with a wad manager.
     
  10. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    didnt work either.
    would it help if i post a syscheck report?
     
  11. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,953
    3,737
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    Try re-installing BC as well.
     
  12. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    thanks the bc worked
    now i just hav to figure out why a screen shows up saying backup launcher appears when it loads the disc lol
     
  13. JoostinOnline

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member
    10,953
    3,737
    Apr 2, 2011
    United States
    The Twilight Zone
    Because of the cMIOS you installed. Try re-installing the version I told you before.
     
  14. midnight84780
    OP

    midnight84780 Newbie

    Newcomer
    7
    0
    Oct 9, 2011
    United States
    still shows up but i dont care as long as it doesnt mess up my games
     
  15. AdrianDueñas

    AdrianDueñas Member

    Newcomer
    30
    0
    Jan 14, 2012
    United States
    Now i'm having this issue as well.. i got everything from ModMii and i jus reinstalled BC-NUS-v6.wad.. any ideas?

    btw it worked fine before..
     
  16. DeadlyFoez

    DeadlyFoez GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    5,430
    1,465
    Apr 12, 2009
    United States
    LMFAO!! The Phenom was the biggest joke since intel's pentium calculation error. It is really the worst over hyped CPU ever.

    A cpu that fucks up and the only way to fix it is to lose 1/3 of it's processing power. I never have and never will buy an AMD cpu unless I plan to sell it to a person that I hate.