Wii Settings problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ca_michelbach, Nov 7, 2009.

Nov 7, 2009

Wii Settings problem by ca_michelbach at 1:42 PM (1,027 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. ca_michelbach
    OP

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm having a problem accessing my wii's settings. I updated my wii to 4.2 a while (by installing wads, not via nintendo) and since then whenever I access my wii settings I just get a white screen, you can still move the wii remote accross the screen but you can't select anything.
    Before I updated the system menu I had changed the theme so this could also be the cause.
    The problem didn't matter before but now I need to access my wii internet settings and...well I can't. I'va already searched but no one seems to have an identical problem to mine. Any help would be appreciated.
    Thanks in advance.

    (If you need anymore information tell me and if I know it I'll post it)
     
  2. TheNewbPleaser

    Member TheNewbPleaser GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    130
    Location:
    Costa Rica
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    i have the exact same problem... any help??
     
  3. matguitarist

    Member matguitarist GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Try reinstalling your system menu wad you can get it with NUSD
     
  4. ca_michelbach
    OP

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Already tried this, I'll try redownloading it and installing it but I can't see it making much of a difference
     
  5. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    why don't you check your preloader if the system menu is loaded off 249...if not load if off at ios70
     
  6. ca_michelbach
    OP

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't completely understand what you're saying but I think you mean to check I installed it to IOS70, and yes, it is installed to IOS70.
     
  7. beegee7730

    Banned beegee7730 ITS PAAFEKUTO!

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,693
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like you instaled a wrong region menu.
     
  8. ca_michelbach
    OP

    Member ca_michelbach GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    345
    Location:
    The Vualt
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope, PAL wii and I used the PAL sytem menu. Odd since it's only the settings that don't work, everything else works fine.
    If no one knows how to fix this, is there at least anyway I can change my internet settings without having to open the wii settings menu?

    EDIT: Just looked and for some reason it's running the korean system menu [​IMG] , I could have swore I installed the EU one. Anyway, I'll try reinstalling the system menu and see if it works.
    Cheers for the help.
     

Share This Page