wii problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by philipcooper, Apr 11, 2007.

Apr 11, 2007

wii problem by philipcooper at 7:50 PM (2,901 Views / 0 Likes) 38 replies

  1. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    my disc are working sometimes but more disc errors than everything.
    i have tried cheap white top discs,verbatim,data write, i burn with nero 7 on 2x so what could it be.

    they work sometimes though
     


  2. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try imgburn and burn at 4x
     
  3. nevixa

    Newcomer nevixa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Netherlands
    try burning on higher speeds. I burn on 8x

    What modchip do you have?
     
  4. littleho

    Member littleho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    this is incredibly vague on what the actual problem is. what exact errors is it giving you? unable to read discs? does it load than freeze or will it not even get a chance from the disc channel?

    try taking out the power to the wii and putting it back in. i dont know what the exact problem is.

    i burn all my discs at 2.4 (because for some reason it wont go higher) and all of them work fine.
     
  5. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    some of the are starting then saying unable to read disc and the verbatim one that i have just burnt wont even load in the disc channel.

    i have the wiikey chip
     
  6. Tomobobo

    Member Tomobobo Champion.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    985
    Country:
    United States
    Burn faster with media that supports faster speeds. I have burnt 30+ Wii and GC disks, at 16x, and so far, only 1 disk didn't work, and that's cause it got scratched after it worked for a month.
     
  7. nevixa

    Newcomer nevixa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Netherlands
    A few things you could try:

    1. burn faster
    2. try other media
    3. check PAL/NTSC compatibility on the wiki
    4. try other iso's (maybe you had a bad iso)
    5. Change the speed settings of the wiikey with the setup disc
     
  8. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just got image burn burnt at 4x.
    have tried 3 differnt types of media.
    how do i check the pal/ntsc compatibility.
    have got 10 isos
    how do i change the speed setting.
    i got the wiikey 1.2 setup disc it works i am aware that you use the reset button to move up and down but how do i enter the menus?
     
  9. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
  10. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the media i have use are verbatim,data write,cheap white tops.

    it is the cheap white tops what are getting the furthest as well
     
  11. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have got a pal wii all the isos i have got are pal
     
  12. nevixa

    Newcomer nevixa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think your wiikey isn't connected properly or you have a loosy wiikey clone. I can't imagen that a real Wiikey doesn't work properly with all the different things you have tried.
     
  13. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i got the wikey from cheapmodfitters so it cant be a clone.
    how do i change the speed setting.
    could it be the speed s?etting
    in the wikey configuration disc how do you enter the setting
     
  14. CYatta

    Member CYatta GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah. I guess that'd be the only other logical problem. I'm assuming you had your chip put in by someone else? If so, and you've exhausted all other efforts to get it to work, I'd get in contact with that person.

    Edit: I told you to check your other topic to see about menus in wiikey config..
     
  15. nevixa

    Newcomer nevixa Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Insert Wiikey setup disc -> Hold reset for >1sec to enter Config menu -> Same for DVDR Speed
     
  16. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what is the best sped to have your wiikey set at.
    the games are working sometimes and sometimes not so could that be a touching solder joint
     
  17. Redsquirrel

    Member Redsquirrel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    615
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  18. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i have come to the conclusion that some of my solder points might be bridged i got it done by someone else if the point are bridged could it play sometimes and sometimes not like it is now.

    what i cant understand is that the setup disc runs no problem
     
  19. arthurkok2

    Member arthurkok2 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] [​IMG] OMFG! PLEASE YOU FCUKING PUNCTUATIONS! IM NO GRAMMAR NAZI BUT I HAD TO READ YOUR QUESTION 5 TIMES BEFORE I COULD PICK OUT THE INDIVIDUAL SENTENCES. [​IMG]

    I also think that you might have a Wiikey Clone (and might have problems with the config disK), or some of your connection are not soldered well..
     
  20. philipcooper
    OP

    Member philipcooper GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Location:
    Liverpool (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If some of the joints are not soldered well. Is it possible for it to work sometimes ?
     

Share This Page