1. Liviu

    OP Liviu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Romania
    Hello, I am new here and I am new user of Wii console. I bought a SH console and it starts without appearing the first screen where ca controller is installed ... I do not know what the first owner did on it !? ALso the CD with a game can not be withdraw from the console ... Reset is functioning but always pass the black screen with "A" ! What to do now ?
     
  2. KleinesSinchen

    KleinesSinchen GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2018
    Messages:
    1,917
    Country:
    Germany
    Please explain a bit more. I don't quite understand.
    Does pressing (A) on the Wii Remote not work to get past the "Health and Safety" warning screen? Did you try to sync the remote to the console → press the red (SYNC) button on the console and on the remote.

    Any sound from the drive when pushing (EJECT) on the console? Does it even try (and fail) to eject the disc or does nothing happen at all?
     
    alexander1970 and jeannotte like this.
  3. MaeseJesus

    MaeseJesus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    586
    Country:
    If I understand, when you turn on the console, the "Press A to continue" screen does not appear, is that the issue?

    ...Try to turn on your console with the Reset button pressed, it may have Priiloader installed with that function turned on. Maybe it has another hack activated to affect the disc drive, who knows.
     
    godreborn, Liviu and alexander1970 like this.
  4. Liviu

    OP Liviu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Romania
    Thank you for your reply ! I syncronized the wii remote with console but the first black screen (with "Warning" and at bottom with "Press A") does not appear and starts directly the menu ...

    As for the ejecting the disk there is no sound at all and no light ! The console can not be stopped from the Power button also ... Reset is working.
     
  5. godreborn

    godreborn Retired
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12,321
    Country:
    United States
    @MaeseJesus might be correct. there's a priiloader setting to skip that screen.
     
  6. The Real Jdbye

    The Real Jdbye Always Remember 30/07/08
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19,994
    Country:
    Norway
    The front panel might not be connected properly, possible if it was opened up in the past to install a modchip. Also it probably has Priiloader installed which can bypass the press A screen.
     
  7. Liviu

    OP Liviu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Romania
    Thank you very much for your reply ! It is like you wrote, when I kept pressed the Reset button while I plunged in the console (because Power on/off button does not work !) then the black screen appears !

    As for you second answer the console is not connected at the internet ... It is possible to have virus ?!!
     
  8. MaeseJesus

    MaeseJesus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    586
    Country:
    By "Hack" I didn't mean in the way of "you're being hacked!", but instead "maybe the prior owner of the console put certain Priiloader options (called hacks, because they force a behavior not intended by the original developers) that affected the Disc Drive".

    If a black screen appears with a bunch of different options, then yes, that's Priiloader. To bring back the "Press A to continue" screen, you need to go to the "System Menu Hacks" and disable the option.
     
  9. Liviu

    OP Liviu Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Romania
    Thank you again but how to get the "System Menu Hacks" ?!
     
  10. MaeseJesus

    MaeseJesus GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    586
    Country:
    As I said, if you turn on your console while holding Reset, the black screen with a bunch of options in white letters appear, doesn't it?

    Depending on the version of Priiloader installed, you need a Wiimote or a GC controller to move around the options.
    You can check this if you need more information.
     
    jeannotte likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - directly, screen, first