WII OPERA BROWSER

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by VojislavK, Apr 13, 2007.

Apr 13, 2007

WII OPERA BROWSER by VojislavK at 10:43 AM (1,435 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. VojislavK
    OP

    Banned VojislavK Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Australia
    i try update my trial version of wii opera browser to full version and it just stays trial. i even uninstalled it and went back the shop channel and reinstalled it and its still trial
    Yesss i have updated i have a Australian Pal WII 2.2E it just wont update browser to full version any help would be gladly appreciated THANK YOU!!! [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Oh yeh and my wii has wiikey installed
     
  2. MADKATZ99

    Member MADKATZ99 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    839
    Location:
    AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    That is weird :wtf:

    All I done was went to the shop channel, downloaded the new browser, went straight back to the main menu and it was done. It replaced the old channel with the new one, and it still kept all my favorites! ;D

    I have no idea whats wrong with yours...
     
  3. JesterDev

    Member JesterDev GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Country:
    United States
    That is rather strange. My Wii actually froze when I went to the shop channel after updating, but after a reboot it all went fine. Not sure what to say here. Contact N and see what they say - but leave out the part about the WiiKey [​IMG]
     
  4. dohclude

    Member dohclude GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    384
    Location:
    The Patch Walks!
    Country:
    United States
    did you make sure to install the latest updates for the Wii firmware first??? It sounds like you have not properly updated before-hand.
     
  5. modmanwii

    Member modmanwii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    you have to delete the trial from your wiis system memory, then install the new one, even though it says its been updated
     
  6. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Go to your options menu, last page, perform an update - then do it again and again until it says you have the latest version.

    Then try downloading it.
     
  7. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I did NOT have to do that.
    Had a message from Nintendo on the Wii letting me know about the browser release and used the update button on that message.
    Then I went to the shop channel and downloaded the new version of the browser.
    It replaced my old trial browser with the new one.

    Australian Wii which was on the 2.1E firmware when browser message received. Now on 2.2E with proper version of Opera browser.
     
  8. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    I know what the problem is. You are with TPG. That is the whole problem. I dont know why but you need to change your proxy settings. Use this site: http://www.proxy4free.com/page1.html.
    Go to your internet settings and go along until you find the proxy settings. Input them and delete the trial version. Both the channel and the save and then download the internet channel. It will work now.
    I had to do this last night so it will work.
     
  9. dirtycarrot

    Newcomer dirtycarrot Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    Fricking TPG and their proxy shite. That's one of the many reasons I made the move to the 'Node.
    Plus Node have Usenet [​IMG]
     
  10. linFox

    Member linFox GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    Canberra, AUS
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm with TPG and I didn't have to do squat with proxies. Everything worked fine straight up.
     

Share This Page