Wii on 2Wire 2701HG-B

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by Link2356, Aug 27, 2011.

Aug 27, 2011

Wii on 2Wire 2701HG-B by Link2356 at 6:18 AM (4,253 Views / 0 Likes) 55 replies

  1. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Hey Guys, I need help with my Wii connecting to the Internet on my 2Wire 2701HG-B router. Everytime I try to connect, it gives me error codes like "52130" and some other one when I tried to troubleshoot it at the support site of nintendo. My Ipod Touch, Xbox360, 3DS and PS3 has no problem connecting to the router, so I don't know what gives?! Can someone please help me, I want to play my online games like ssbb on it [​IMG] Thanks!
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    What type of security is on it?
    I'm assuming you have MAC address filtering off?
    What's the MTU value set to?
     
  3. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    It's on WEP-Open. And yes MAC is off.

    MTU is set to 0.
     
  4. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I also tried whiching it to WEP-Shared. But It made everything worst, and still nothing.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait wait wait, MTU is 0?

    Screenshot?
     
  6. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, the MTU Value is at 0. Is that the problem?
     
  7. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Okay...I looked back on my 3DS MTU value and DID see a difference. Although, It didn't help at all when I put it on the wii.
     
  8. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing? No help?
     
  9. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using a program called "Connectify" and that didn't help much either.
     
  10. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    .....This is hopless.
     
  11. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Three days and still NOTHING!!
     
  12. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    We aren't on your beck and call, you do realize that right? Our purpose isn't to help technically inept neanderthals who rage because their thread hasn't been getting the immediate attention he/she feels it deserves. There is a magical engine called Google, use it.


    ..My morning rage being said, are your connection settings set to assign an IP automatically, or manually? Same with the DNS settings.
     
  13. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, but I'm just angry because I've been trying to troubleshoot this for two weeks now on different web sites including the nintendo site with no luck.

    Their back on automatic, but I tried manually with my IP address and DNS with no luck there either.
     
  14. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    So you've tried manually setting a 192.168.2.x IP address, and used OpenDNS as a primary and secondary DNS?
     
  15. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I have....Well for the DNS, I used "8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4" thing I using google.
     
  16. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Did you set the default gateway right...?

    EDIT: Oh, and your MTU should not be 0. Set it to 11, thats what usually works for me. Or whatever your 3DS is set to it fine.
     
  17. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I redid all of it and set my MTU to 11. Still nothing...Odd enough, I get the same error.
     
  18. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, let us recap. Because it is morning and I am still a bit confused.

    You have:

    -Manually set a 192.168.2.X IP address?
    -Manually Set a correct SubNet Mask?
    -Manually Set a proper DNS?
    -Changed MTU value to 11?
    -After you manually assigned an IP, you put in the proper Default Gateway details?
    -Make sure you didn't manually assign an IP already on the network? (Etc. you should probably set it as 192.168.2.66 or something)


    ....And its still not working?
     
  19. Link2356
    OP

    Newcomer Link2356 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    United States
    Okay...

    -Manually set a 192.168.2.X IP address? = (Yes)
    -Manually Set a correct SubNet Mask? = (Yes)
    -Manually Set a proper DNS? =(Yes)
    -Changed MTU value to 11? =(Yes)
    -After you manually assigned an IP, you put in the proper Default Gateway details? =(Not 100% sure.)
     
  20. Thesolcity

    Member Thesolcity Wherever the light shines, it casts a shadow.

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    San Miguel
    Country:
    United States
    Go to command prompt on windows and type ipconfig, it'll give you the default gateway IP then.
     

Share This Page