wii menu problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by armageddan, Jul 9, 2009.

Jul 9, 2009

wii menu problems by armageddan at 6:50 AM (639 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. armageddan
    OP

    Newcomer armageddan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    so i got my wii back up, but it will only work through homebrew channel(backup loaders work and mostly everything else having to do with homebrew) oh and the wii remotes connect when i'm playing a game loaded from backup launchers. i tried installing the ios30-64-v1040.wad and systemmenu-v289.wad which was supposed to take me back to system menu 3.2u. it doesn't work, it just goes to a black screen after i press ok on the wii option.

    EDIT: so i just found out about this universal unbricking disc that i'm downloading and going to try and see if it works. i'll post if it works or not.
     
  2. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    What happens if you take out your sd-card ?
     
  3. armageddan
    OP

    Newcomer armageddan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    it just boots up to a black screen. i can only run stuff through homebrew via bootmii rescue menu so that's what i have my sd card for
     
  4. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install any channels recently?
     
  5. armageddan
    OP

    Newcomer armageddan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    umm. no channels other than homebrew were installed. i'm just trying to get my system menu back up, is there a way to do that?
     
  6. armageddan
    OP

    Newcomer armageddan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    United States
    my nintendo wii remotes won't connect, so i can't do anything that uses it like firmware upgrader and stuff like that.
     

Share This Page