Wii Menu From Gamecube

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Chronics, May 16, 2007.

May 16, 2007

Wii Menu From Gamecube by Chronics at 12:01 AM (1,444 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Chronics
    OP

    Newcomer Chronics Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, is there a way to get back to the wii menu or home from playing a gamecube game??
    im playing a game and i wanted to switch to wii, but the only way was to turn off then back on, is there an easier way, "home" key doesnt work!
     
  2. Bloodgod

    Member Bloodgod 嵐の王

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
    nope no way to get back to the wii menu once in GC mode. Hopefully Nintendo does something about this with a future update.
     
  3. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That would be a great fix. I hate having to get out of bed to turn the wii off after playing some gc games on it. Whats the point in a wavebird if I still need to get up?! [​IMG]
     
  4. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Theirs no GC mode so to speak on the wii. It has a built in gamecube so the home button will never work as the GC never supported the wii remote. Unless they find away in GCOS to do it.
     
  5. SnickS

    Member SnickS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think it might be possible that there atleast will be an update which will cause the Wii while in GC mode to switch back too the Wii mode when you press the power button. If you press the power button at this point while in GC mode then it looks like the Wii is restarting and after the restart it shuts off, so the update would make it complete the restart instead of switching off.
    There will be almost no change that you could turn it off/restart with the Wii-Mote because the Wii completely acts like a gamecube in GC mode so it doesn't let a Wii-Mote connect to the system. The whole gamecube program would have to be updated too make that possible and I think that there's no change that Nintendo would do that.
     
  6. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I have had a couple times some sort of error during the GCOS multi-image stuff, that caused the Wii to reset completely back to the warning and press A to continue screen. So it is possible, just not reliably doable right now...
     
  7. Heran Bago

    Member Heran Bago Where do puyo come from?

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,851
    Location:
    Foggy California
    Country:
    United States
    Yes there is, much like the GBA mode on the DS. Also GCOS runs as a gamecube game and can't use the wii remote, usb ports etc.
     
  8. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    GBA mode is also independent of DS mode.
     
  9. davewii

    Newcomer davewii Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it's possible, eject the gamecube game and press reset on console it takes u to the warning screen
     
  10. stivo

    Newcomer stivo Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah but then you have still get up and walk to your wii to do that [​IMG]
     
  11. Louse76

    Member Louse76 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    640
    Location:
    Deltona, FL USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I couldn't believe when I found that was necessary. It is completely fucking lame of Nintendo. They really could have worked to find a way around it.

    They probably felt it would make it easier to get homebrew running if GC had access to the Wii side of things.
     
  12. Da-Huntha

    Newcomer Da-Huntha Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Don't you need to get up to switch games anyway?
     
  13. robi

    Member robi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    264
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Country:
    France
    Not if you're going to use one of the Wii Channels or VC games I suppose.
     

Share This Page