wii menu 3.0 HBC still works

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by Linkinwormm, Apr 26, 2013.

Apr 26, 2013
  1. Linkinwormm
    OP

    Newcomer Linkinwormm Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    just tried out the 3.0 update and wii menu and everything seems to work fine still, so i dont think they blocked any homebrew for wii it seems :D
     


  2. FearItSelf23

    Member FearItSelf23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah seems unlikely that they would with an update like this anyway. Wii mode doesn't get touched even the new hold b to enter vWii at bootup feature is all done through the Wii U OS.
     
  3. YellowYoYos

    Member YellowYoYos GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    United States
    I am update right now - will return
     
  4. GolfDude

    Member GolfDude GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    788
    Country:
    United States
    if u read the other thread, you would know that its all good.. we dont need confirmation anymore... everything on the vwii works as it did before...
     
  5. adrenochrome

    Newcomer adrenochrome Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    France
    @GolfDude : url please ? there are a lot of other thread and i dont see any recent with "update" in their title ....
     
  6. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yup I just smashstacked a virgin 3.0.0 vWii, works fine, and homebrew all still works if you had homebrew and updated to 3.0.0.
     
    Christiano, d.d.d. and ortegoli like this.
  7. ortegoli

    Newcomer ortegoli Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    tnx for share info :yaywii:
     
  8. Christiano

    Newcomer Christiano Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Vinhedo
    Country:
    Brazil
    So, i have one 3.0 in here and wants to put hbc on him with smash bros, can i do this?? I've seeying a lot of people saying: The sd card dont work on smash anymore.. So this is fake right? Tks
     
  9. AaronZ

    Member AaronZ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    KiiWii likes this.
  10. KiiWii

    Member KiiWii GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,164
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Who ever said SD card doesn't work on smash is chatting rubbish.

    Smashstack works on vWii on WiiU update 3.0.0 without issue.

    Took me <2 mins to boot it up and install HBC.
     
    Christiano likes this.
  11. n1ckn4m3

    Newcomer n1ckn4m3 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2013
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Smash Stack exploit requires a non-SDHC card. These are usually lower end, lower size, older cards. The only one I have that is non SDHC is a 2GB one from a bunch of years ago. Most new ones are SDHC and will not work for the exploit. My guess is that whoever said that meant to actually say that SDHC didn't work, not that SD itself didn't work. I can confirm the Smash Stack exploit still works 100% on the latest system update with a supported SD card.
     
  12. petspeed

    Member petspeed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    482
    Country:
    Denmark
    Another thing... Wiiu deletes the smashstack exploit from the sd card, so dont insert it before the game has started
     
    n1ckn4m3 likes this.
  13. FearItSelf23

    Member FearItSelf23 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    110
    Country:
    United States
    That has nothing to do with the Wii U that's a Wii OS thing and exists on the original Wii as well.
     
    n1ckn4m3 likes this.
  14. Christiano

    Newcomer Christiano Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Vinhedo
    Country:
    Brazil
    Thanks Bro!
     
  15. rickf1018

    Newcomer rickf1018 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2006
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    I did notice after the update I had to unplug my Wii HD with my backups before I could delete anything from my Wii U console....I don't remember doing that before the update....
     
  16. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    it already did that with the previous firmware.
     
  17. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    It wasn't firmware. You'd think after all these years, people would learn that the System Menu on the Wii (and Wii U since it operates in a very similar way) is NOT firmware. It's software. :glare:
     
  18. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    So firmware =/= software?? :P
     
  19. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Nope.
     
  20. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    Lol, you sure about that?
     
    n1ckn4m3 likes this.

Share This Page