wii .iso help.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nicky041192, Jun 15, 2009.

Jun 15, 2009

wii .iso help. by nicky041192 at 9:56 PM (2,257 Views / 0 Likes) 33 replies

  1. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i installed the homebrechannel on my wii which is 4.0e. i installed gamma 0.3 loader. i downloaded a iso. burned to disk and i get an error: dvd error 324 no cios.

    why? im a complete noob at the wii hacking scene. i looked at the guides but didnt really help me with this problem.
     


  2. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    You will need a CIOS... :x
     
  3. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    readme's and websites of loaders work wonders! [​IMG]
     
  4. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seriously, i am new to this. i am very familiar with the ds hacking scene. i decided im hacking the wii. i dont know what a cios is....
    i am googling and cant find anything i need. please be helpful.
    i read you need a patch. what patch?
     
  5. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
  6. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    leads me to softmii.org. i really am struggleing here...i used bannerbomb to install the HBC. thats all i did. now im stuck at running backups.
     
  7. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I dunno, why THIS is a problem.
     
  8. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what do i need to run wii backups on 4.0?
     
  9. Richy Freeway

    Member Richy Freeway GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sign up, download CIOS, install.

    Don't make things harder than they have to be. A little effort on your behalf will go a long way. Pretty much everything I've learnt about hacking the Wii I've learnt by trawling this forum, not asking questions.
     
  10. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    To be fair to him, getting pointed to a good guide to start off with isn't too hard.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=144835

    You're gonna have to do the offline guide up to step 10 and then stuff will start working. You could optionally do the online guide after that if you really want to. Your backups will work after step 10 though.
     
  11. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thank you. nice to see someone helpful. ill give it a go.

    ok, when i downgrade, it resets my wii.
     
  12. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Also make sure your wii isn't an LU64+ wii or the pal equivalent, you need to take extra precautions for those and can't do anything that downgrades something on it like that guide. If you bought your Wii a while ago you shouldn't have a problem, but if it was like relatively recent read up on that first.

    Edit: I think the pal equivalent is like LEH10 or 11 or something. Not positive on that. Just check the serial on the bottom of your Wii and make sure it's not something recent.

    As for it resetting your Wii, it does that when you have it downgrade IOS35?
     
  13. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, when i downgrade, it resets my wii.
     
  14. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, when i downgrade, it resets my wii.
     
  15. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is really pissing me off... i tried patches and still doesnt work. can i go back to the state my wii was in before the installation of the HBC?
     
  16. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    There's no reason to do that.
     
  17. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i cant get it to run backups. ive been trying all day....
     
  18. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Explain a little more of where you're stuck, please. Were you able to successfully downgrade IOS35 and run stuff off of it, or does the Wii freeze whenever you try it?
     
  19. nicky041192
    OP

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i cant get passed:
    2) Downgrade system IOS files using IOS Downgrader

    when i load that, it resets to the wii menu...
     
  20. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    That app requires an internet connection, which you don't have, right? It also requires that you already have cIOS installed, which I don't think you have yet.
     

Share This Page